Link to our Facebook Page
Link to our Twitter Page
Link to our Pinterest Page
Link to our Flickr Page
Link to our Youtube Page

Audie Awards

audieslogo

The Audie Awards have been presented annually by the Audio Publisher’s Association [APA] to honor publishers with a crysal Audie statue — the only completed juried awards program covering audiobooks and spoken word entertainment. Over the years, both the structure of the awards, and the categories in which the awards have been presented have changed many times, as indicated by the varying categories below. Additional information about the Audies can be found at www.theaudies.com, including links to sample audio files from some of the recent winners. Although many of the individual Audie Award-winning recordings are not owned by the Lincoln City Libraries, those titles in this list which are “hotlinked” to the library’s catalog are currently owned by the Lincoln City Libraries. The remaining titles are provided for the sake of historical accuracy. Some of the recordings the libraries own may be in audiotape format, while others may be in CD format. Also, please keep in mind that this list is for the specific productions for the given years listed — the libraries may own alternate productions of some of these titles!

Audie Award Winners

Hall of Fame Award

2006The Harry Potter Audiobook Series – J.K. Rowling

Audiobook of the Year

2016The Girl on the Train – Paula Hawkins
2015Mandela: An Audio History – Nelson Mandela
2014Still Foolin’ ‘Em: Where I’ve Been, Where I’m Going, and Where the Hell Are My Keys? – Billy Crystal
2013The End of the Affair – Graham Greene
2012Bossypants – Tina Fey
2011Life – Keith Richards
2010Nelson Mandela’s Favorite African Folktales – Nelson Mandela
2008The Chopin Manuscript: A Serial Thriller – various authors
2007 – Inspired by…The Bible Experience: New Testament – executive produced by Ron Belk
2006 – The Hitchhiker’s Guide to the Galaxy: The Tertiary Phase – Douglas Adams
2005My Life – Bill Clinton
2004Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix – J.K. Rowling

Special Achievement Award

2015 Edward Herrmann (noted audiobook narrator, who passed away in 2014)
2014George Guidall (popular audiobook narrator)
2013 – Bob and Debra Deyan (Deyan Audio)
2013 – Special Achievement in Sales Award – Fifty Shades of Grey – E.L. James
2012 – Craig Black (founder and CEO of Blackstone Audio)

Judges Award

2015 [Science & Technology] – The Second Machine Age: Work, Progress and Prosperity in a Time of Brilliant Technologies – Erik Brynjolfsson and Andrew McAfee
2011 [Paranormal] – Beautiful Creatures – Kami Garcia, Margaret Stohl
2009Hot, Flat and Crowded: Why We Need a Green Revolution — and How It Can Renew America – Thomas Friedman
2007 [Politics] – Hubris – Michael Isikoff and David Corn
2006 [Spanish] – El Codigo Da Vinci – Dan Brown
2005 [Language Learning] – Instant Immersion Hawaiian – Kaliko Beamer-Trapp and Kiele Akana Gooch

Fiction (replaces Fiction, Abridged and Fiction, Unabriged)

2016 – The Nightingale – Kristin Hannah
2015 – All the Light We Cannot See – Anthony Doerr
2014 – Doctor Sleep – Stephen King
2013 – The Handmaid’s Tale – Margaret Atwood
2012 – Alas, Babylon – Pat Frank

Fiction, Abridged

2008 – The Race – Richard North Patterson
2007 – Restless – William Boyd
2006 – Q&A – Vikas Swarup
2005 – Brimstone – Douglas Preston and Lincoln Child
2004 – Brick Lane – Monica Ali
2003 – Jackdaws – Ken Follett
2002 – The Corrections – Jonathan Franzen
2001 – Raveling – Peter Moore Smith
2000 – East of the Mountains – David Guterson
1999 – Cloudsplitter – Russell Banks
1998 – God’s Little Acre – Erskine Caldwell
1997 – Honky Tonk Kat – Karen Kijewski
1996 – The Persian Pickle Club – Sandra Dallas

Fiction, Unabridged

2011 – Winter’s Bone – Daniel Woodrell
2010The Help – Kathryn Stockett
2009The Duma Key – Stephen King
2008Tallgrass – Sandra Dallas
2007Rise and Shine – Anna Quindlen
2006A Slight Trick of the Mind – Mitch Cullin
2005 – The Darling – Russell Banks
2004All Over Creation – Ruth Ozeki
2003Middlesex – Jeffrey Eugenides
2002The Talisman – Stephen King and Peter Straub
2001 – Fierce Invalids Home From Hot Climates – Tom Robbins
2000I Know This Much is True – Wally Lamb
1999 – A Widow for One Year – John Irving
1998 – The Breaker – Kit Denton
1997The Green Mile – Stephen King
1996 – The Homecoming – Earl Hamner

Thriller/Suspense (Fiction)

2016The Patriot Threat: Cotton Malone – Steve Berry
2015Those Who Wish Me Dead – Michael Koryta
2014The Hit – David Baldacci
2013Red, White and Blood: The President’s Vampire, Book 3 – Christopher Farnsworth
2012The Nightmare Thief – Meg Gardiner
2011The Girl Who Kicked the Hornet’s Nest – Stieg Larsson
2010Darling Jim – Christian Moerk
2009Child 44 – Tom Rob Smith
2008Heart-Shaped Box – Joe Hill
2007 – The Dead Yard – Adrian McKinty

Mystery (Fiction)

2016Career of Evil – Robert Galbraith (a.k.a. J.K. Rowling)
2015The Silkworm – Robert Galbraith (a.k.a. J.K. Rowling)
2014Unleashed: Andy Carpenter, Book 11 – David Rosenfelt
2013The Beautiful Mystery – Louise Penny
2012Feast Day of Fools – David Lee Burke
2011The Reversal – Michael Connelly
2010 – Devil in a Blue Dress – Walter Mosley
2009Voice of the Violin – Andrea Camilleri
2008Tin Roof Blowdown – James Lee Burke
2007Echo Park – Michael Connelly
2006Serpent on the Crown – Elizabeth Peters
2005Twisted: Selected Unabridged Stories of Jeffery Deaver – Jeffery Deaver
2004Lost Light – Michael Connelly
2003Jolie Blon’s Bounce – James Lee Burke
2002Tell No One – Harlan Coben
2001 – The Naked Detective – Laurence Shames
2000 – The Breaker – Minette Walters
1999 – The Third Man – Graham Greene
1998 – Vintage Crime Stories – [various] 1997The Mysterious Affair at Styles – Agatha Christie

Romance

2016 – The Highwayman: To Tempt a Highlander Series #1 – Kerrigan Byrne
2015 – The Bridges of Madison County – Robert James Waller
2014The Longest Ride – Nicholas Sparks
2013The Witness – Nora Roberts
2012New York to Dallas – J.D. Robb
2011 – The Secret Diaries of Charlotte Bronte – Syrie James
2010The Untamed Bride – Stephanie Laurens
2009 – The Dark Highlander – Karen Marie Moning
2008Natural Born Charmer – Susan Elizabeth Phillips
2007 – If You Could See Me Now – Cecelia Ahern
2006Origin in Death – J.D. Robb (Nora Roberts)
2005Kiss Me While I Sleep – Linda Howard

Science Fiction

2016 – Jurassic Park – Michael Crichton
2015The Martian – Andy Weir
2014Captain Vorpatril’s Alliance: Vorkosigan Saga #15 – Lois McMaster Bujold
2013The Age of Miracles – Karen Thompson Walker
2012 – Fuzzy Nation – John Scalzi
2011 – The Stainless Steel Rat – Harry Harrison
2010Bellwether – Connie Willis
2009 – Calculating God – Robert B. Sawyer
2008Dune – Frank Herbert
2007 – The Stolen Child – Keith Donohue
2006Market Forces – Richard K. Morgan
2005Lost Boys – Orson Scott Card
2004Monstrous Regiment – Terry Pratchett
2003 – Dune: The Butlerian Jihad – Brian Herbert and Kevin J. Anderson

Fantasy

2016 – Nice Dragons Finish Last – Rachel Aaron
2015Words of Radiance: The Stormlight Archive, Book Two – Brandon Sanderson
2014Wisp of a Thing: A Novel of the Tufa, Book 2 – Alex Bledsoe
2013 – Anita – Keith Roberts
2012The Daughter of Smoke and Bone – Laini Taylor (available only as a downloadable audio)

Paranormal

2016 – What Trash Zombie Gone Wild – Diana Rowland
2015The Girl With All the Gifts – M.R. Carey
2014Reviver – Seth Patrick
2013 – Spellbound: Book II of the Grimnoir Chronicles – Larry Correia
2012 – Hard Magic – Larry Correia

Erotica

2016 – Curing Doctor Vincent – Renea Mason
2015 – Alpha – Jasinda Wilder
2014 – Carrie’s Story: An Erotic S/M Novel – Molly Weatherfield

Literary Fiction and Classics

2016 – Little Big Man – Thomas Berger
2015Euphoria: A Novel – Lily King

Literary Fiction

2014The Goldfinch – Donna Tartt
2013Bringing Up the Bodies – Hilary Mantel
2012State of Wonder – Ann Patchett
2011Snakewoman of Little Egypt – Robert Hellenga
2010Wolf Hall – Hilary Mantel
2009Elmer Gantry – Sinclair Lewis
2008Tree of Smoke – Dennis Johnson
2007The Thirteenth Tale – Diane Setterfield
2006 – Upstate – Kalisha Buckhanon
2005An Unpardonable Crime – Andrew Taylor

Classics

2015 – The New York Stories – John O’Hara
2014 – The Complete Sherlock Holmes: The Heirloom Collection – Arthur Conan Doyle
2013 – Dombey and Son – Charles Dickens
2012 – The Life and Adventures of Nicholas Nickelby – Charles Dickens
2011The Woman in White – Wilkie Collins
2010Great Expectations – Charles Dickens
2009 – Great Expectations – Charles Dickens
2008Treasure Island – Robert Louis Stevenson
2007To Kill a Mockingbird – Harper Lee
2006Around the World in 80 Days – Jules Verne
2005 – A Christmas Carol – Charles Dickens
2004East of Eden – John Steinbeck
2003 – The Short Stories of W.S. Maugham, Vol. 2 – William Somerset Maugham
2002 – A Tree Grows in Brooklyn – Betty Smith
2001 – The Short Stories of W.S. Maugham, Vol. 1 – William Somerset Maugham
2000 – The Screwtape Letters – C.S. Lewis
1999The Grapes of Wrath – John Steinbeck

Non-Fiction (replaces Non-Fiction – Abridged, and Non-Fiction – Unabridged)

2016 – Ghettoside: A True Story of Murder in America – Jill Leovy
2015Furious Cool: Richard Pryor and the World That Made Him – David Henry and Joe Henry
2014David and Goliath: Underdogs, Misfits and the Art of Battling Giants – Malcolm Gladwell
2013Breasts: A Natural and Unnatural History – Florence Williams
2012Murder of the Century: The Gilded Age Crime That Scandalized a City and Sparked the Tabloid Wars – Paul Collins

Non-Fiction, Abridged

2007The Beatles – Robert Spitz
2006Luckiest Man – Jonathan Eig
2005Chasing the Devil: MY Twenty-Year Quest to Capture the Green River Killer – Sheriff David Reichert
2004 – The Opposite of Fate – Amy Tan
2003A Beautiful Mind – Sylvia Nasar
2002John Adams – David McCullough
2001 – The Times of My Life and My Life With the Times – Max Frankel
2000The Endurance: Shackleton’s Legendary Antarctic Expedition – Caroline Alexander
1999 – The Professor and the Madman [unabridged only] – Simon Winchester
1998 – Women in the Material World – Faith D’Aluisio and Peter Menzel
1997Angela’s Ashes – Frank McCourt
1996Charles Kuralt’s America – Charles Kuralt

Non-Fiction, Unabridged

2011The Immortal Life of Henrietta Lacks – Rebecca Skloot
2010 – The National Parks: America’s Best Idea – Ken Burns and Dayton Duncan
2009Hot, Flat and Crowded: Why We Need a Green Revolution — and How It Can Renew America – Thomas Friedman
2008Roots: The Saga of an American Family – Alex Haley
2007 – Narrow Dog to Carcassonne – Terry Darlington
2006The World is Flat – Thomas Friedman
2005 – The Island at the Center of the World – Russell Shorto
2004Charlie Wilson’s War – George Crile
20033000 Degrees: The True Story of a Deadly Fire and the Men Who Fought It – Sean Flynn
2002John Adams – David McCullough
2001The Measure of a Man – Sidney Poitier
2000‘Tis – Frank McCourt
1999Full Circle – Michael Palin
1998 – James Herriot’s Animal Stories – James Herriot
1997 – Genesis – Bill Moyers
1996 – Amazing Grace – Jonathan Kozol

Personal Development/Motivational (a.k.a. Personal Development [Self-Help])

2016 – Wake Me Up – Michael Strahan
2015
What I Know For Sure – Oprah Winfrey
2014
You Are A Badass: How to Stop Doubting Your Greatness and Living an Awesome Life – Jen Sincero
2013
The Tao of Pooh – Benjamin Hoff
2012
Prime Time: Love, Health, Sex, Fitnes, Friendship, Spirit and Making the Most of All Your Life – jane Fonda (available only as a downloadable audio)
2011Put On Your Crown: Life-Changing Moments on the Path to Queendom – Queen Latifah
2010Nurtureshock: New Thinking About Children – Po Bronson
2009You Staying Young (The Owner’s Manual For Extending Your Warranty) – Michael Roizen and Mehmet Oz
2008 – Fit to Live: The Five Point Plan to be Lean, Strong and Fearless for Life – Pamela Peeke
2007For the Love of a Dog: Understanding Emotion in You and Your Best Friend – Patricia McConnell
2006The Five Love Languages – Dr. Gary Chapman
2005 – The Happiest Toddler on the Block – Harvey Karp and Paula Spencer
2004The Ultimate Weight Solution: The 7 Keys to Weight Loss Freedom – Phil McGraw
2003 – Anyway: The Paradoxical Commandments – Kent M. Keith
2002Self Matters – Phillip McGraw
2001 – The Protein Power Lifeplan – Michael R. Eades
2000 – How Men Have Babies – Alan Thicke
1999 – The Energy of Money – Maria Nemeth
1998 – The Rest of Us – Jacquelyn Mitchard
1997101 Great Answers to the Toughest Interview Questions – Ron Fry

Biography/Memoir

2016Ghost Boy – Martin Pistorius
2015Not My Father’s Son: A Memoir – Alan Cumming
2014 – The Elephant Whisperer: My Life With the Herd in the African Wild – Lawrence Anthony and Graham Spence
2013The Seamstress – Sara Tuvel Bernstein, Louise Loots Thornton and Marlene Bernstein Samuels
2012Bossypants – Tina Fey
2011Life – Keith Richards
2010Anne Frank Remembered – Miep Gies and Leslie Gold
2009The Last Lecture – Randy Pausch
2008Einstein: His Life and Universe – Walter Isaacson
2007Teacher Man – Frank McCourt
2006Garlic and Sapphires – Ruth Reichl
2005Chronicles: Volume One – Bob Dylan
2004 – The Nazi Officer’s Wife – Edith Hahn Beer with Susan Dworkin
2003Lucky Man – Michael J. Fox

Business Information/Educational

2015 – A More Beautiful Question: The Power of Inquiry to Spark Breakthrough Idea – Warren Berger
2014Leadership Secrets of the Salvation Army – Robert Watson and Ben Brown
2013 – Spy the Lie: Former CIA Officers Teach You How to Detect Deception – Philip Houston, Michael Floyd, Susan Carnicero and Don Tennant
2012The Barefoot Executive: The Ultimate Guide for Being Your Own Boss and Achieving Financial Freedom – Carrie Wilkerson
2011 – The Intelligent Entrepreneur – Bill Murphy Jr.
2010 – Rain – Jeffrey J. Fox
2009 – The Little Red Book of Selling: 12.5 Principles of Sales Greatness – Jeffrey Gitomer
2007 – The Long Tail: Why the Future of Business is Selling Less of More – Chris Anderson
2006Good to Great – Jim Collins
2005 – Death by Meeting – Patrick Lencioni
2004Use What You’ve Got and Other Business Lessons I Learned From My Mom – Barbara Corcoran and Bruce Littlefield
2003 – The Art of Profitability – Adrian Slywotzky
2002Rich Dad’s Rich Kid, Smart Kid – Robert T. Kiyosaki with Sharon L. Lechter

Children’s Titles for Ages Up to 8

2015H.O.R.S.E. – A Game of Basketball and Imagination – Christopher Myers
2014 – Hooray for Anna Hibiscus! – Atinuke
2013The Great Cake Mystery: Precious Ramotswe’s Very First Case – Alexander McCall-Smith
2012 – Django: The World’s Greatest Jazz Guitarist – Bonnie Christensen
2011 – This Jazz Man – Karen Ehrhardt
2010Louise, the Adventures of a Chicken – Kate DiCamillo
2009The Graveyard Book – Neil Gaiman
2008More About Paddington – Michael Bond
2007Knuffle Bunny – Mo Willems
2006Arnie the Doughnut – Laurie Keller
2005 – What Charlie Heard – Mordecai Gerstein
2004Chato and the Party Animals – Gary Soto
2003 – The Blues of Flats Brown – Walter Dean Myers
2002Ballet Stories: Coppelia, Giselle, Sleeping Beauty, The Nutcracker, Swan Lake – retold by David Angus
2001 – Ouch! – Natalie Babbitt

Children’s Titles for Ages 8-11 / Young Listeners

2016Little Shop of Monsters – R.L. Stine and Marc Brown
2015The Graveyard Book: Full Cast Production – Neil Gaiman
2014 – Matilda – Roald Dahl
2013 – Same Sun Here – Silas House and Neela Vaswani
2012Heart and Soul: The Story of America and African Americans – Kadir Nelson
2011The Evolution of Calpurnia Tate – Jacqueline Kelly
2010Operation Yes – Sara Holmes
2009 – James Herriot’s Treasury for Children: Warm and Joyful Tales by the Author of All Creatures Great and Small – James Herriot
2008Clementine – Sara Pennypacker
2007 – Listening for Lions – Gloria Whelan
2006 – Star of Kazan – Eva Ibbotson
2005Peter and the Starcatchers – Dave Barry and Ridley Pearson
2004Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix – J.K. Rowling
2003 – Troy – Adele Geras
2002The Amber Spyglass – Philip Pullman
2001The Subtle Knife – Philip Pullman

Childrens Titles for ages 12+ / Middle Grade / Teen

2016Echo – Pam Munoz Ryan
2015 – Egg & Spoon – Gregory McGuire
2014Vina Jacquelina! Being an Account of the Further Adventures of Jackie Faber: Over the Hills and Far Away – L.A. Meyer
2013The Fault in Our Stars – John Green
2012The Wake of the Lorelei Lee – L.A. Meyer
2011 – The Rock and the River – Kekla Magoon
2010Peace, Locomotion – Jacqueline Woodson
2009Curse of the Blue Tattoo: Being an Account of the Curious Adventures of Jacky Faber, Midshipman and Fine Lady – L.A. Meyer
2008Bloody Jack: Being an Account of the Curious Adventures of Mary “Jacky” Faber, Ship’s Boy – L.A. Meyer
2007Airborn – Kenneth Oppel

Young Adult

2016Lair of Dreams: A Diviner’s Novel – Libba Bray

Inspirational/Spiritual (a.k.a. simply Inspirational, or Faith-Based Non-Fiction)

2016Boy Born Dead – David Ring, David Wideman, John Driver
2015Before Amen: The Power of a Simple Prayer – Max Lucado
2014 – Keeping Hope Alive: One Woman, 90,000 Lives Changed – Dr. Hawa Abdi and Sarah J. Robbins
2013Fearless: The Undaunted Courage and Ultimate Sacrifice of Navy Seal Team Six Operator Adam Brown – Eric Blehm
2012 – The Story: The Bible as One Continuing Story of God and His People – (Zondervan)
2011 – In a Heartbeat – Leigh Anne Tuohy and Sean Tuohy with Sally Jenkins
2010The Word of Promise Audio Bible – Nelson Bibles
2009 – Prague Counterpoint – Bodie and Brock Thoene
2008 – River Rising – Athol Dickson
2008 – Inspired by…The Bible Experience: Old Testament – executive produced by Ron Belk
2007 – Inspired by…The Bible Experience: New Testament – executive produced by Ron Belk
2006Finding God in Unexpected Places – Philip Yancey
2005The World According to Mr. Rogers – Fred Rogers
2004The Lakota Way: Native American Wisdom on Ethics and Character – Joseph M. Marshall
2003 – Conversations With God for Teens – Neale Donald Walsch
2002 – NIV Audio Bible: New Testament – (bible)
2001 – It’s Not About the Bike – Lance Armstrong
2000Reason for Hope – Jane Goodall and Phillip Berman
1999 – Still Me – Christopher Reeve
1998 – Just as I Am – Billy Graham
1997 – The Christmas Tree – Julie Salamon
1996 – Random Acts of Kindness – editors of Konari Press

Inspirational/Faith-Based Fiction

2016To Win Her Favor – Tamera Alexander
2015 – The Auschwitz Escape – Joel C. Rosenberg
2014A Story of God and All of Us: Based on the Epic TV Mini-Series “The Bible” – Roma Downey and Mark Burnett
2013The Good Dream – Donna VanLiere
2012Courageous: A Novel – Randy Alcorn
2011 – Fireflies in December – Jennifer Erin Valent
2010 – A Month of Summer – Lisa Wingate
2007 – The Angels of Morgan Hill – Donna VanLiere
2006 – Grace Will Lead Me Home – Katherine Valentine
2005The Last Battle – C.S. Lewis
2004 – Treasure of Stonewycke – Michael Phillips and Judith Pella

Humor

2016Furiously Happy – Jenny Lawson
2015Yes Please – Amy Poehler
2014Still Foolin’ ‘Em: Where I’ve Been, Where I’m Going, and Where the Hell Are My Keys? – Billy Crystal
2013I Suck at Girls – Justin Halpern
2012 – Shatner Rules: Your Guide to Understanding the Shatnerverse and the World at Large – William Shatner with Chris Regan
2011Old Jews Telling Jokes – Sam Hoffman with Eric Spiegelman
2010 – Church People: The Lutherans of Lake Wobegon – Garrison Keillor
2009The Learners – Chip Kidd
2008I Am America (and so can You!) – Stephen Colbert
2007 – Spoiled Rotten America – Larry Miller
2006The Truth (With Jokes) – Al Franken
2005Dress Your Family in Corduroy and Denim – David Sedaris
2004David Sedaris Live at Carnegie Hall – David Sedaris
2003Things You Shouldn’t Say Past Midnight – Peter Ackerman
2002Napalm and Silly Putty – George Carlin
2001Bridget Jones: The Edge of Reason – Helen Fielding
2000 – How Paul Robeson Saved My Life – Carl Reiner
1999Ranting Again – Dennis Miller
1998 – Dirk Gently’s Holistic Detective Agency – Douglas Adams
1997Piece by Piece – Calvin Trillin

History (a.k.a. History/Biography [2016])

2016A Man on the Moon – Andrew Chaikin
2015The Bully Pulpit: Theodore Roosevelt, William Howard Taft and the Golden Age of Journalism – Doris Kearns Goodwin
2014Devil in the Grove: Thurgood Marshall, the Groveland Boys, and the Dawn of a New America – Gilbert King
2013The Wrecking Crew: The Inside Story of Rock and Roll’s Best Kept Secret – Kent Hartman
2012 – 1861: The Civil War Awakening – Adam Goodheart
2011 – Empire of Liberty: A History of the Early Republic – Gordon S. Wood
2010Tears in the Darkness: The Story of the Bataan Death March and Its Aftermath – Michael Norman and Elizabeth M. Norman

Short Stories/Essays/Collections

2015The Assassination of Margaret Thatcher: Stories – Hilary Mantel
2014 – Sherlock Holmes in America – John L. Lellenberg, Martin H. Greenberg and Daniel Stashower
2013Astray – Emma Donoghue
2012 – Selected Shorts: New American Stories – Aleksandar Hemon, Jhumpa Lahirir, Chimamanda Ngozi Adichie, and Sherman Alexie
2011Stories – Neil Gaiman
2010Black Mask Audio Magazine, Vol. 1 – various authors
2009Armageddon in Retrospect: And Other New and Unpublished Writings on War and Peace – Kurt Vonnegut
200820th Century Ghosts – Joe Hill, editor
2007This I Believe: The Personal Philosophies of Remarkable Men and Women – Jay Allison and Dan Gediman, editors
2006 – Runaway: Stories – Alice Munro
2005Dress Your Family in Corduroy and Denim – David Sedaris
2004Home on the Prairie – Garrison Keillor
2003 – Classic Women’s Short Stories – by various authors
2002Blood: Stories of Life and Death From the Civil War – [various] 2001 – Ten by Maugham – William Somerset Maugham
2000 – Malice Domestic 6 – [various]

Original Work for Audio

2016 – The Starling Project: An Audible Drama – Jeffery Deaver
2015Mandela: An Audio History – Nelson Mandela
2014 – Thirteen – Scott Harrison, George Mann, Mark Morris and many more…
2013 – Gun Church – Reed Farrel Coleman
2012 – METAtropolis: Cascadia – Jay Lake, Mary Robinette Kowal, Elizabeth Bear, Ken Scholes, Karl Schroeder and Tobias Buckell
2011The New Adventures of Mickey Spillane’s Mike Hammer, Vol. 2 – Max Allan Collins
2010Tell Me a Story 3: Women of Wonder – Amy Friedman
2009 – Louis Vuitton Soundwalk: China, Beijing – Stephan Crasnianscki
2008Sweeney Todd and the String of Pearls – Yuri Rasovsky
2007 – Hasidic Williamsburg, Brooklyn – Stephan Crasneanscki and Pearl Gluck, executive producers
2006Famous Composers – Darren Henley
2005The Story of Classical Music – Darren Henley
2004 – The Bronx Soundwalk – Soundwalk
2003 – Getting to Know William Shakespeare – Joy Wake
2002The Life and Works of Chopin – Jeremy Siepmann
2001The History of Theatre – David Timson
1999 (tie) – Creepers: Haunted Cattle Drive – Connie Kingrey
1999 (tie) – You’re Not Alone: Conversations With Breast Cancer Survivors and Those Who Love Them – Edward Janus
1998 – Diana: A Tribute – The BBC
1997 – Zeus: A Thunderbolt From the Sky – Julie Fenster
1996 – Enjoying Italian Opera – Dale Harris

Solo Narration — Male

2016The English Spy – Daniel Silva (Narrated by George Guidall)
2015
The Hero’s Guide to Being an Outlaw – Christopher Healy [Narrated by Bronson Pinchot]
2014
The Goldfinch – Donna Tartt [Narrated by David Pittu]
2013
Beautiful Ruins – Jess Walter [Narrated by Edoardo Ballerini]
2012
– The King’s Speech: How One Man Saved the British Monarchy – Mark Logue and Peter Conradi [Narrated by Simon Vance] 2011 – Zorgamazoo – Robert Paul Weston [Narrated by Alan Cumming] 2010 – Great Expectations – Charles Dickens [Narrated by Charlton Griffin] 2009 – The Count of Monte Cristo – Alexandre Dumas [Narrated by John Lee] 2008Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows – J.K. Rowling [Narrated by Jim Dale] 2007Peter and the Shadow Thieves – Dave Barry [Narrated by Dave Barry and Ridley Pearson] 2006 – Moby Dick – Herman Melville [Narrated by William Hootkins] 2005Peter and the Starcatchers – Dave Barry and Ridley Pearson [Narrated by Jim Dale] 2004 – Last Car to Elysian Fields – James Lee Burke [Narrated by Will Patton] 2003 – Tishomingo Blues – Elmore Leonard [Narrated by Frank Muller] 2002 – Coldheart Canyon – Clive Barker [Narrated by Frank Muller] 2001Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire – J.K. Rowling [Narrated by Jim Dale] 2000 – The Fencing Master – Arturo Perez-Reverte [Narrated by Michael York] 1999 – City of Darkness – Ben Bova [Narrated by Harlan Ellison] 1998American Pastoral – Philip Roth [Narrated by Ron Silver] 1997* – The Odyssey – Homer [Narrated by Ian McKellan] 1996* – Species – Yvonne Navarro [Narrated by Alfred Molina]

* – only one category in both 1996 and 1997, split into two gender-based categories in 1998

Solo Narration — Female

2016Wild Rover No More – L.A. Meyer [Narrated by Katherine Kellgren] 2015 – Yellow Crocus – Lilya Ibrahim [Narrated by Bahni Turpin] 2014 – The Twelve Clues of Christmas – Rhys Bowen [narrated by Katherine Kellgren] 2012 – The Winter Sea – Susanna Kearsley (Narrated by Rosalyn Landor)
2011 – Glorious – Bernice McFadden [Narrated by Alfre Woodard] 2010 – The Chosen One – Carol Lynch Williams [Narrated by Jenna Lamia] 2009Curse of the Blue Tattoo: Being an Account of the Curious Adventures of Jacky Faber, Midshipman and Fine Lady – L.A. Meyer [Narrated by Katherine Kellgren] 2008Tallgrass – Sandra Dallas [Narrated by Lorelei King] 2007Telegraph Days – Larry McMurtry [Narrated by Annie Potts] 2006A Breath of Snow and Ashes – Diana Gabaldon [Narrated by Davina Porter] 2005The Full Cupboard of Life – Alexander McCall-Smith [Narrated by Lisette Lecat] 2004 – The Nazi Officer’s Wife – Edith Hahn Beer with Susan Dworkin [Narrated by Barbara Rosenblat] 2003 – Bronx Primitive: Portraits in a Childhood – Kate Simon [Narrated by Barbara Rosenblat] 2002 – My Dream of You – Nuala O’Faolain [Narrated by Dearbhla Molloy] 2001 – Their Eyes Were Watching God – Zora Neale Hurston [Narrated by Ruby Dee] 2000Bridget Jones’ Diary – Helen Fielding [Narrated by Barbara Rosenblat] 1999 – Oliver Twist – Charles Dickens [Narrated Miriam Margolyes] 1998 – Land Girls – Angela Huth [Narrated by Carole Boyd]

* – only one category in both 1996 and 1997, split into two gender-based categories in 1998

Narration by Author or Authors

2016 – Born With Teeth – Kate Mulgrew
2015Not My Father’s Son – Alan Cumming
2014Still Foolin’ ‘Em: Where I’ve Been, Where I’m Going, and Where the Hell Are My Keys? – Billy Crystal
2013 – Society’s Child: My Autobiography – Janis Ian
2012Beauty Queens – Libba Bray
2011Nanny McPhee Returns – Emma Thompson
2010Odd and the Frost Giants – Neil Gaiman
2009When You Are Engulfed in Flames – David Sedaris
2008Pontoon: A Novel of Lake Wobegon – Garrison Keillor
2007Tortilla Curtain – T.C. Boyle
2006The Tender Bar – J.R. Moehringer
2005Against All Enemies – Richard Clarke
2004 – Naked in Baghdad – Anne Garrels
2003Standing in the Rainbow – Fannie Flagg
2002 – Ava’s Man – Rick Bragg
2001The Measure of a Man – Sidney Poitier
2000 – The Exorcist – William Peter Blatty
1999 – Still Me – Christopher Reeve
1998Sula – Toni Morrison

Audio Drama

2016 – The Jungle Book: The Mowgli Stories – Rudyard Kipling
2015
– The Hound of the Baskervilles – Arthur Conan Doyle
2014
– Oliver Twist – Charles Dickens
2013
– Swordspoint: A Melodrama of Manners – Ellen Kushner
2012
– I, Claudius – Robert Graves
2011 – Saint Joan – George Bernard Shaw
2010 – The Word of Promise Audio Bible – Nelson Bibles
2009The Odyssey – Homer
2008Sweeney Todd and the String of Pearls – Yuri Rasovsky
2007 – Radio Theatre’s The Life of Jesus – Paul McCusker
2006 – The Sherlock Holmes Theatre – Sir Arthur Conan Doyle, William Gillette, Yuri Rasovsky
2005 – Buddha Boy – Kathe Koja
2004The Complete Arkangels Shakespeare – William Shakespeare (link is to individual Arkangel Shakespeare productions)
2003 – The Guys – Anne Nelson

Multi-Voiced Performances (a.k.a. Multi-Voiced Presentation)

2016 – Illuminae: The Illuminae Files Book 1 – Amie Kaufman and Jay Kristoff
2015The Graveyard Book: Full Cast Production – Neil Gaiman
2014World War Z: The Complete Edition: An Oral History of the Zombie War – Max Brooks
2013 – Dracula – Bram Stoker
2012 – A Raisin in the Sun – Lorraine Hansberry
2011 – Jitters: A Quirky Little Audiobook – Adele Park
2010 – Nelson Mandela’s Favorite African Folktales – Nelson Mandela
2009 – Mudbound – Hillary Jordan
2008 – Inspired by…The Bible Experience: Old Testament – executive produced by Ron Belk
2007World War Z – Max Brooks
2006Raymonth and Hannah – Stephen Marche
2005My Sister’s Keeper – Jodi Picoult
2004 – Ghost Riders – Sharyn McCrumb
2003Big Mouth & Ugly Girl – Joyce Carol Oates
2002The Amber Spyglass – Philip Pullman
2001Cakewalk – Peter Feibleman
1999 – The Complete Bible, Old Testament – [bible] 1998 – Lewis & Clark – Dayton Duncan
1997 – Grow Old Along With Me the Best is Yet to Be – edited by Sandra Haldeman Martz
1996 – Myst: The Book of Atrus – Rand and Robyn Mlller

Package Design (a.k.a. Excellence in Design)

2016 – The Hunger Games Trilogy – Suzanne Collins
2015 – Doctor Who: The Light at the End – Nicholas Briggs
2014 – Clockwork Angels: The Novel – Kevin J. Anderson
2013 – On the Night You Were Born – Nancy Tillman
2012 – Jane Austen: Classic BBC Radio Productions – Jane Austen
2011The Very Best of Bob and Ray – Bob Elliott and Ray Goulding
2010The Word of Promise Audio Bible – Nelson Bibles
2009 – Founding Fathers – Arthur M. Schlesinger
2007 – The Golden Compass: Tenth Anniversary Edition – Philip Pullman
2006 – The Hiding Place – Corrie ten Boom
2005 – The Chronicles of Narnia – C.S. Lewis [Kenneth Branagh as narrator] 2004Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix – J.K. Rowling
2003John Adams – David McCullough
2002 – The Caedmon Short Story Collection – [various] 2001The Polar Express – Chris VanAllsburg
2000Star Wars Episode 1 – The Phantom Menace – Terry Brooks
1999Cold Mountain – Charles Frazier
1998 – Lolita – Vladimir Nabakov
1997The Odyssey – Homer
1996 – Pimsleur Beginning Japanese – Pimsleur Language Learning

Excellence in Marketing

2016 – Locke & Key – Joe Hill

Achievement in Production (a.k.a. Excellence in Production)

2016 – The Jungle Book: The Mowgli Stories – Rudyard Kipling
2015The Graveyard Book: Full Cast Production
2014The Storm King: Stories, Narratives, Poems: Spoken Words Set to a World of Music – Pete Seeger
2013 – Dracula – Bram Stoker
2012 – The Watch That Ends the Night: Voices From the Titanic – Allan Wolf
2011 – Here in Harlem: Poems in Many Voices – Walter Dean Myers
2010The Help – Kathryn Stockett
2008Sweeney Todd and the String of Pearls – Yuri Rasovsky
2007The Goose Girl – Shannon Hale
2006 – At the Back of the North Wind – George MacDonald
2005The Story of Classical Music – Darren Henley
2004 – The Chronicles of Narnia – C.S. Lewis [Focus on the Family ed.] 2003 – The Silver Chair – C.S. Lewis [Focus on the Family ed.] 2002The Amber Spyglass – Philip Pullman
2001 – Too Dead to Swing – Hal Glatzer
1998 – The Poetry of the Romantics – [various] 1997 – Return of the Jedi – [cast recording] 1996 – Toy Story Read-Along – produced by Randy Thornton

Past categories

The remaining Audie Award categories listed below have been used in past years, either once or several times, but have been phased out in favor of the categories listed above. Some of the categories below have been combined or broken down into categories above, such as “Children’s Titles” being turned into “Children’s Titles Ages up to 8” and “Children’s Titles Age 8 and Above”. They are provided here for historical context.

Audiobook Adapted From Another Medium

2011 – No Country For Old Men – Cormac McCarthy
2010 – The Maltese Falcon – Dashiell Hammett
2009English Majors (A Comedy Collection for the Highly Literate) – Garrison Keillor
2008The Twilight Zone Radio Dramas, Volume 11 – various authors
2007 – The Hitchhiker’s Guide to the Galaxy: Quintessential Phase V – Douglas Adams
2006 – Hidden Kitchens – Davia Nelson and Nikkie Silva
2005 – Lost and Found Sound and Beyond – The Kitchen Sisters
2004 – The Killings Tale – W.A. Frankonis
2002The Zebra-Striped Hearse – Ross Macdonald
2001 – Lost and Found Sound – The Kitchen Sisters
2000The Dybbuk – S. Ansky
1999 – Second Thoughts – Mort Krim
1998Sleeping Beauty – Ross Macdonald
1997 – The Nixon-Kennedy Debates – [news footage]

Poetry

2003Good Poems – selected and introduced by Garrison Keillor
2002 – The Best Loved Poems of Jacqueline Kennedy Onassis – [various] 2001 – Our Souls Have Grown Deep Like the Rivers: Black Poets Read Their Poetry – [various
2000 – Realms of Gold: The Letters and Poems of John Keats – John Keats
1999 – A Night Without Armor – Jewel
1998 – The Spirit Level – Seamus Heaney

Fiction or Non-Fiction, Licensed or Distributed

2003 – Two Plays for Voices – Neil Gaiman
2002 – The Family Frying Pan – Bruce Courtenay

Business Information

2008 – Words That Work: It’s Not What You Say, It’s What People Hear – Dr. Frank Luntz
2001Rich Dad, Poor Dad – Robert T. Kiyosaki with Sharon L. Lechter
2000 – Beer Blast – Philip Van Munching
1999 – Entrepreneur November 1998 – Rieva Lesonsky, et.al.
1998Pour Your Heart Into It – Howard Schultz
1997 – The Art of War – Sun Tzu

Educational / Educational and Training / How-To / Instructional

2001Patton on Leadership – Alan Axelrod
2000 – If You Can Talk, You Can Write – Joel Saltzman
1999 – French in a Box – Donald S. Rivera
1998 – Stokes Field Guide to Bird Songs – Lang Elliot
1997 – Word by Word – Anne Lamott
1996 – Kiplinger’s Money Smart Kids – Janet Bodnor

Theatrical Performance/Theatrical Productions

2001Agnes of God – John Pielmeier
2000A Prairie Home Companion 25th Anniversary – Garrison Keillor
1999The Road to Mecca – Athol Fugard

Children’s Title

2000The Golden Compass – Philip Pullman
1999 – Lily’s Crossing – Patricia Reilly Giff
1998Redwall – Complete Set – Brian Jacques
1997 – Babe (the Sheep Pig) – Dick King-Smith

Motivational

2000 – Joe Torre’s Ground Rules for Winners – Joe Torre
1999 – Sales Closing for Dummies – Tom Hopkins

Unabridged Fiction, Licensed or Distributed

2000 – Carry On, Jeeves – P.G. Wodehouse

Non-Fiction, Licensed or Distributed

2006 – Lord Byron Poems – Lord Byron

Children’s Production

1998Redwall – Book One: The Wall – Brian Jacques
1997Catherine, Called Birdy – Karen Cushman

Children’s Title, Mixed Media

1997Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs – The Brothers Grimm

Spanish Language

2010 – La Traversia de Enrique – Sonia Nazario
2008Malinche – Laura Esquivel

Last updated January 2017 sdc

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save