Link to our Facebook Page
Link to our Twitter Page
Link to our Pinterest Page
Link to our Flickr Page
Link to our Youtube Page

Bram Stoker Award

stokerbanner

The Bram Stoker Awards have been presented annually by the membership of the Horror Writers Association to writers of fiction, non-fiction and various ancillary categories for the best in horror and supernatural writing. Each year, all members of HWA are eligible to nominate works in all possible categories, and a six-member Stoker Award Jury has the option of one overlooked or inadequately-publicized work to the final ballot. The entire membership of the HWA then votes on the final ballot.

Between 2001 and 2004, the awards were presented in twelve categories: Novel, First Novel, Short Fiction, Long Fiction, Fiction Collection, Poetry Collection, Anthology, Nonfiction, Illustrated Narrative, Screenplay, Work for Young Readers, and Alternative Forms. Beginning with works published in 2005, however, the awards are given in eight categories: Novel, First Novel, Short Fiction, Long Fiction, Fiction Collection, Poetry Collection, Anthology, and Nonfiction. In addition, Lifetime Achievement Stokers are occasionally presented to individuals whose entire body of work has substantially influenced Horror. For more information about the Horror Writers Association, or for complete lists of past Stoker Award nominees, please visit this page.

All novels and non-fiction titles owned by the Lincoln City Libraries are hotlinked into our on-line catalog, so that you can check on their current availability. Most long- or short-story links below are to appearances by these stories in collections or anthologies owned by the Lincoln City Libraries. Links for Lifetime Achievement Award recipients are to the body of work currently owned by the library system. And, finally, links for the Screenplay Award winners are to the individual films’ entries in the Internet Movie Database, an on-line compendium of information about films.

2015
NOVEL – Paul Tremblay – A Head Full of Ghosts
FIRST NOVEL – Nicole Cushing – Mr. Suicide
LONG FICTION – Mercedes M. Yardley – “Little Dead Red” [Grimm Mistresses] SHORT FICTION – John Palisano – “Happy Joe’s Rest Stop” [18 Wheels of Horror] ANTHOLOGY – Michael Bailey, ed. – The Library of the Dead
YOUNG ADULT NOVEL – John Dixon – Devil’s Pocket
FICTION COLLECTION – Lucy A. Snyder – While the Black Stars Burn
NON-FICTION – Stephen Jones – The Art of Horror
GRAPHIC NOVEL – Sam Weller, Most Castle, Chris Ryall and Carlos Guzman – Shadow Show: Stories in Celebration of Ray Bradbury
SCREENPLAY – David Robert Mitchell – It Follows
POETRY COLLECTION – Allesandro Manzetti – Eden Underground
LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENTAlan Moore [writer] – and George A. Romero [film director] THE SILVER HAMMER AWARD – Michael Knost
RICHARD LAYMON (PRESIDENT’S AWARD) – Patrick Freivald and Andrew Wolter
SPECIALTY PRESS AWARD – Borderlands Press
MENTOR OF THE YEAR – Tim Waggoner

2014
NOVEL – Steve Rasnic Tem – Blood Kin
FIRST NOVEL – Maria Alexander – Mr. Wicker
LONG FICTION – Joe R. Lansdale – “Fishing for Dinosaurs” [Limbus Inc., Book II] SHORT FICTION – Uzman T. Malik – “The Vaporization Enthaphy of a Peculiar Pakistani Family” [Qualia Nous] ANTHOLOGY – Ellen Datlow, ed. – Fearful Symmetries
YOUNG ADULT NOVEL – John Dixon – Phoenix Island
FICTION COLLECTION – Lucy A. Snyder – Soft Apocalypses
NON-FICTION – Lucy A. Snyder – Shooting Yourself in the Head for Fun and Profit: A Writer’s Survival Guide
GRAPHIC NOVEL – Jonathan Maberry – Bad Blood
SCREENPLAY – Jennifer Kent – The Babadook
POETRY COLLECTION – Tom Piccirilli – Forgiving Judas
LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENTJack Ketchum [writer] – and Tanith Lee [writer/editor] THE SILVER HAMMER AWARD – Rena Mason
RICHARD LAYMON (PRESIDENT’S AWARD) – Tom Calen, Brock Cooper and Doug Murano
SPECIALTY PRESS AWARD – ChiZine

2013
NOVEL – Stephen King – Doctor Sleep
FIRST NOVEL – Rena Mason – The Evolutionist
LONG FICTION – Gary Braunbeck – “The Great Pity” [Chiral Mad 2, Written Backwards] SHORT FICTION – David Gerrold – “Night Train to Paris” in the Jan/Feb 2013 issue of The Magazine of Fantasy and Science Fiction
ANTHOLOGY – Erik J. Guignard, ed. – After Death
YOUNG ADULT NOVEL – Joe McKinney – Dog Days
FICTION COLLECTION – Laird Barron – The Beautiful Thing That Awaits Us All, and Other Stories
NON-FICTION – William F. Nolan – Nolan on Bradbury: Sixty Years of Writing about the Master of Science Fiction
GRAPHIC NOVEL – Caitlin R. Kiernan – Alabaster: Wolves
SCREENPLAY – Glen Mazzara – “Welcome to the Tombs“, Season 3 Episode 1 of The Walking Dead
POETRY COLLECTION – Marge Simon, Rain Graves, Charlee Jacob, and Linda Addison – Four Elements
LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENTR.L. Stine [writer] – and Stephen Jones [writer] THE SILVER HAMMER AWARD – Norman Rubenstein
RICHARD LAYMON (PRESIDENT’S AWARD) – J.G. Faherty
SPECIALTY PRESS AWARD – Gray Friar Press, UK

2012
NOVEL – Caitlin R. Kiernan – The Drowning Girl
FIRST NOVEL – L.L. Soares – Life Rage
LONG FICTION – Gene O’Neill – “The Blue Heron”
SHORT FICTION – Lucy Snyder – “Magdala Amygdala” in Dark Faith: Invocations
ANTHOLOGY – Mort Castle and Sam Weller, ed. – Shadow Show: Stories in Celebration of Ray Bradbury
YOUNG ADULT ANTHOLOGY – Jonathan Maberry – Flesh & Bone
FICTION COLLECTION – Mort Castle – New Moon on the Water
NON-FICTION – Lisa Morton – Trick or Treat: A History of Halloween
GRAPHIC NOVEL – Rocky Wood and Lisa Morton – Witch Hunts: A Graphic History of the Burning Times
SCREENPLAY – Joss Whedon and Drew Goddard – The Cabin in the Woods
POETRY COLLECTION – Marge Simon – Vampires, Zombies and Wanton Souls
LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENTClive Barker [writer] – and Robert McCammon [writer] THE SILVER HAMMER AWARD – Charles Day
RICHARD LAYMON (PRESIDENT’S AWARD) – James Chambers
SPECIALTY PRESS AWARD – Centipede Press

2011
NOVEL – Joe McKinney – Flesh Eaters
FIRST NOVEL – Allyson Bird – Isis Unbound
LONG FICTION – Peter Straub – “The Ballad of Ballard and Sandrine” [Conjuctions: 56] SHORT FICTION – Stephen King – “Herman Wouk is Still Alive” in the May 2011 issue of Atlantic Magazine
ANTHOLOGY – John Skipp, ed. – Demons: Encounters With the Devil and his Minions, Fallen Angels and the Possessed
YOUNG ADULT ANTHOLOGY [tie] – Nancy Holder – The Screaming Season
YOUNG ADULT ANTHOLOGY [tie] – Jonathan Maberry – Dust and Decay
FICTION COLLECTION – Joyce Carol Oates – The Corn Maiden and Other Nightmares
NON-FICTION – Rocky Wood – Stephen King: A Literary Companion
GRAPHIC NOVEL – Alan Moore – Neonomicon
SCREENPLAY – Jessica Sharzer – “Afterbirth”, Season One Episode 12 of American Horror Story
POETRY COLLECTION – Linda Addison – How to Recognize a Demon Has Become Your Friend
VAMPIRE NOVEL OF THE CENTURY – Richard Matheson, for his modern classic – I Am Legend
LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENTRick Hautala [writer] – and Joe R. Lansdale [editor/author] THE SILVER HAMMER AWARD – Guy Anthony DeMarco
RICHARD LAYMON (PRESIDENT’S AWARD) – Karen Lansdale
SPECIALTY PRESS AWARD – Derrick Hussey of Hippocampus Press and Roy Robbins of Bad Moon Books

2010
NOVEL – Peter Straub – A Dark Matter
FIRST NOVEL [tie] – Benjamin Kane Ethridge – Black and Orange
FIRST NOVEL [tie] – Lisa Morton – Castle of Los Angeles
LONG FICTION – Norman Prentiss – “Invisible Fences” [limited release] SHORT FICTION – Joe R. Lansdale – “The Folding Man” in anthology Haunted Legends
FICTION COLLECTION – Stephen King – Full Dark, No Stars
ANTHOLOGY – Ellen Datlow and Nick Mamatas, ed. – Haunted Legends
NON-FICTION – Gary Braunbeck – To Each Their Darkness
POETRY COLLECTION – Bruce Boston – Dark Matters
LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENTEllen Datlow [writer/editor/anthologist] – and Al Feldstein [editor/anthologist] THE SILVER HAMMER AWARD – Angel Leigh McCoy
RICHARD LAYMON (PRESIDENT’S AWARD) – Michael Colangelo
SPECIALTY PRESS AWARD – Dark Regions Press

2009
NOVEL – Sarah Langan – Audrey’s Door
FIRST NOVEL – Hank Schwaeble – Damnable
LONG FICTION – Lisa Morton – “Lucid Dreaming” [limited release] SHORT FICTION – Norman Prentiss – “In the Porches of My Ears” [limited edition chapbook] FICTION COLLECTION – Gene O’Neill – A Taste of Tenderloin
ANTHOLOGY – Christopher Conlon, ed. – He is Legend: An Anthology Celebrating Richard Matheson
NON-FICTION – Michael Knost – Writer’s Workshop of Horror
POETRY COLLECTION – Lucy A. Snyder – Chimeric Machines
LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENTBrian Lumley [writer] – and William F. Nolan [writer] RICHARD LAYMON (PRESIDENT’S AWARD) – Vince Liaguno

2008
NOVEL – Stephen King – Duma Key
FIRST NOVEL – Lisa Mannetti – The Gentling Box
LONG FICTION – John R. Little – “Miranda” [limited release] SHORT FICTION – Sarah Langan – “The Lost” [limited edition chapbook] FICTION COLLECTION – Stephen King – Just After Sunset
ANTHOLOGY – Vince A. Liaguno and Chad Helder – Unspeakable Horror
NON-FICTION – Lisa Morton – A Hallowe’en ANTHOLOGY – POETRY COLLECTION – Bruce Boston – The Nightmare Collection
LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENTChelsea Quinn Yarbro [writer] – and F. Paul Wilson [writer] RICHARD LAYMON (PRESIDENT’S AWARD) – John Little

2007
NOVEL – Sarah Langan – The Missing
FIRST NOVEL – Joe Hill – Heart-Shaped Box
LONG FICTION – Gary Braunbeck – “Afterward, There Will Be A Hallway in anthology Five Strokes to Midnight
SHORT FICTION – David Niall Wilson – “The Gentle Brush of Wings” in collection Defining Moments
FICTION COLLECTION (tie) – Michael A. Arnzen – Proverbs for Monsters
FICTION COLLECTION (tie) – Peter Straub – 5 Stories
ANTHOLOGY – Gary Braunbeck and Hank Schwaeble – Five Strokes to Midnight
NON-FICTION – Jonathan Maberry and David F. Kramer – The Cryptopedia: A Dictionary of the Weird, Strange and Downright Bizarre
POETRY COLLECTION (tie) – Linda Addison – “Being Full of Light, Insubstantial”
POETRY COLLECTION (tie) – Charlee Jacob and Marge Simon – Vectors: A Week in the Death of a Planet
LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENTJohn Carpenter [film director] – and Robert Weinberg [non-fiction writer] RICHARD LAYMON (PRESIDENT’S AWARD) – Mark Worthen, Stephen Dorato, Christopher Fulbright

2006
NOVEL – Stephen King – Lisey’s Story
FIRST NOVEL – Jonathan Maberry – Ghost Road Blues
LONG FICTION – Norman Partridge – “Best New Horror”
SHORT FICTION – Lisa Morton – “Tested”
FICTION COLLECTION – Gary Braunbeck – Destinations Unknown
ANTHOLOGY [tie] – Joe Lansdale, ed. – Retro Pulp Tales
John Skipp, ed. – Mondo Zombie
NON-FICTION [tie] – Michael Largo – Final Exits: The Illustrated Encyclopedia of How We Die
Kim Paffenroth – Gospel of the Living Dead: George Romero’s Vision of Hell on Earth
POETRY COLLECTION – Bruce Boston – Shades Fantastic
SPECIALTY PRESS AWARD – P.S. Publishing
LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENTThomas Harris [writer]

2005
NOVEL [tie] – David Morrell – Creepers
Charlee Jacob – Dread in the Beast
FIRST NOVEL – Weston Osche – Scarecrow Gods
LONG FICTION – Joe Hill – “Best New Horror”
SHORT FICTION – Gary Braunbeck – “We Now Pause for Station Identification”
FICTION COLLECTION – Joe Hill – 20th Century Ghosts
ANTHOLOGY – Jeff Gelb and Del Howison, ed. – Dark Delicacies
NON-FICTION – Stephen Jones and Kim Newman – Horror: Another 100 Best Books
POETRY COLLECTION [tie] – Michael A. Arnzen – Freakcidents
Charlee Jacob – Sineater
SPECIALTY PRESS AWARD – Necessary Evil Press
RICHARD LAYMON (PRESIDENT’S AWARD) – Lisa Morton
LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENTPeter Straub

2004
NOVEL – Peter Straub – In the Night Room
FIRST NOVEL – John Everson – Covenant [tie] Lee Thomas – Stained [tie] LONG FICTION – Kealan-Patrick Burke – “The Turtle Boy”
SHORT FICTION – Nancy Etchemendy – “Nimitseahpah”
FICTION COLLECTION – Thomas F. Monteleone – Fearful Symmetries
ANTHOLOGY – Ellen Datlow, Kelly Link and Gavin Grant, ed. – The Year’s Best Fantasy and Horror, 17th Annual
NON-FICTION – Judi Rohrig – Hellnotes
ILLUSTRATED NARRATIVE – Jai Nitz – Heaven’s Devils
SCREENPLAY – Charlie Kaufman, Michel Gondrey and Pierre Bismuth – Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind [tie] SCREENPLAY – Simon Pegg and Edgar Wright Studio – Shaun of the Dead [tie] WORK FOR YOUNG READERS – Clive Barker – Abarat: Days of Magic, Nights of War [tie] WORK FOR YOUNG READERS – Steve Burt – Oddest Yet [tie] POETRY COLLECTION – Corrine De Winter – The Women at the Funeral
ALTERNATIVE FORMS – Tom Piccirilli – The Devil’s Wine [Poetry Anthology] LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENTMichael Moorcock

2003
NOVEL – Peter Straub – lost boy lost girl
FIRST NOVEL – Brian Keene – The Rising
LONG FICTION – Jack Ketchum – “Closing Time”
SHORT FICTION – Gary A. Braunbeck – “Duty”
FICTION COLLECTION – Jack Ketchum – Peaceable Kingdom
ANTHOLOGY – Elizabeth & Thomas Monteleone, ed. – Borderlands 5
NON-FICTION – Thomas F. Monteleone – The Mothers and Fathers Italian Association
ILLUSTRATED NARRATIVE – Neil Gaiman – Sandman: Endless Nights (collection)
SCREENPLAY – Don Coscarelli – Bubba Ho-Tep
WORK FOR YOUNG READERS – J.K. Rowling – Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix
POETRY COLLECTION – Bruce Boston – Pitchblende
ALTERNATIVE FORMS – Michael Arnzen – The Gore Letter [e-mail newsletter] LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENTMartin H. Greenberg
LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENTAnne Rice

2002
NOVEL – Tom Piccirilli – The Night Class
FIRST NOVEL – Alice Sebold – The Lovely Bones
LONG FICTION – Brian A. Hopkins – “El Dia De Los Muertos” [tie] LONG FICTION – Thomas Ligotti – “My Work is Not Yet Done” [tie] SHORT FICTION – Tom Piccirilli – “The Misfit Child Grows Fat on Despair”
FICTION COLLECTION – Ray Bradbury – One More For the Road
ANTHOLOGY – John Pelan, ed. – The Darker Side
NON-FICTION – Ramsey Campbell – Ramsey Campbell, Probably
ILLUSTRATED NARRATIVE – Robert Weinberg – Nightside (issues 1-4)
SCREENPLAY – Brett Hanley – Frailty
WORK FOR YOUNG READERS – Neil Gaiman – Coraline
POETRY COLLECTION – Mark McLaughlin, Rain Graves & David Niall Wilson – The Gossamer Eye
ALTERNATIVE FORMS – Steve and Melanie Tem – Imagination Box [multimedia CD] LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENTStephen King
LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENTJ.N. Williamson

2001
NOVEL – Neil Gaiman – American Gods
FIRST NOVEL – Michael Oliveri – Deadliest of the Species
LONG FICTION – Steve Rasnic Tem – “In These Final Days of Sales”
SHORT FICTION – Tim Lebbon – “Reconstructing Amy”
FICTION COLLECTION – Norman Partridge – The Man With the Barbed-Wire Fists
ANTHOLOGY – Brian A. Hopkins, ed. – Extremes 2: Fantasy and Horror From the Ends of the Earth
NON-FICTION – Brian Keene, ed. – Jobs in Hell
ILLUSTRATED NARRATIVE – [unknown] – [unknown] SCREENPLAY – Christopher and Jonathan Nolan – Memento
WORK FOR YOUNG READERS – Yvonne Navarro – The Willow Files 2
POETRY COLLECTION – Linda Addison – Consumed, Reduced to Beautiful Grey Ashes
ALTERNATIVE FORMS – Beth Gwinn & Stanley Wiater – Dark Dreamers: Facing the Masters of Fear [art book] LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENTJohn Farris

2000
NOVEL – Richard Laymon – The Traveling Vampire Show
FIRST NOVEL – Brian A. Hopkins – The Licking Valley Coon Hunters Club
LONG FICTION – Melanie & Steve Rasnic Tem – “The Man on the Ceiling”
SHORT FICTION – Jack Ketchum – “Gone”
FICTION COLLECTION – Peter Straub – Magic Terror
ANTHOLOGY – Ellen Datlow & Terri Windling, eds. – The Year’s Best Fantasy & Horror: 13th Annual Collection
NON-FICTION – Stephen King – On Writing: A Memoir of the Craft
ILLUSTRATED NARRATIVE – Alan Moore – The League of Extraordinary Gentlemen [mini-series] SCREENPLAY – Stephen Katz – Shadow of the Vampire
WORK FOR YOUNG READERS – Nancy Etchemendy – The Power of Un
POETRY COLLECTION – Tom Piccirilli – A Student of Hell
OTHER MEDIA – Steve Eller, Sandra Casturi, Patricia Lee Macomber & Brett A. Savory, eds. – Chiaroscuro [Web site] LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT – Nigel Kneale

1999
NOVEL – Peter Straub – Mr. X
FIRST NOVEL – J.G. Passarella – Wither
LONG FICTION – Brian A. Hopkins – “Five Days in April”
LONG FICTION – Joe R. Lansdale – “Mad Dog Summer
SHORT FICTION – F. Paul Wilson – “Aftershock”
FICTION COLLECTION – Douglas Clegg – The Nightmare Chronicles
ANTHOLOGY – Al Sarrantonio, ed. – 999: New Stories of Horror and Suspense
NON-FICTION – Paula Guran, ed. – DarkEcho (now partially archived on the web)
ILLUSTRATED NARRATIVE – Neil Gaiman – Sandman: The Dream Hunters
SCREENPLAY – M. Night Shyamalan – The Sixth Sense
WORK FOR YOUNG READERS – J.K. Rowling – Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban
OTHER MEDIA – Harlan Ellison – “I Have No Mouth and I Must Scream” (audio)
LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENTEdward Gorey
LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENTCharles L. Grant

1998
NOVEL – Stephen King – Bag of Bones
FIRST NOVEL – Michael Marano – Dawn Song
LONG FICTION – Peter Straub – “Mr. Clubb and Mr. Cuff
SHORT FICTION – Bruce Holland Rogers – “The Dead Boy at Your Window
FICTION COLLECTION – John Shirley – Black Butterflies: A Flock on the Dark Side
ANTHOLOGY – Stefan Dziemianowicz, Martin H. Greenberg & Robert Weinberg, eds. – Horrors! 365 Scary Stories
NON-FICTION – Paula Guran, ed. – DarkEcho Newsletter, Vol 5: #1-50 [now partially archived on the web] SCREENPLAY – Bill Condon – Gods and Monsters
SCREENPLAY – Alex Proyas, David Goyer & Lem Dobbs – Dark City
WORK FOR YOUNG READERS – Nancy Etchemendy – “Bigger Than Death”
LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENTRamsey Campbell
LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT – Roger Corman [film director]

1997
NOVEL – Janet Berliner & George Guthridge – Children of the Dusk
FIRST NOVEL – Kirsten Bakis – Lives of the Monster Dogs
LONG FICTION – Joe R. Lansdale – “The Big Blow”
SHORT FICTION – Edo van Belkom & David Nickle – “Rat Food”
FICTION COLLECTION – Karl Edward Wagner – Exorcisms and Ecstasies
NON-FICTION – Stanley Wiater – Dark Thoughts: On Writing
LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENTWilliam Peter Blatty
LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENTJack Williamson

1996
NOVEL – Stephen King – The Green Mile
FIRST NOVEL – Owl Goingback – Crota
LONG FICTION – Thomas Ligotti – “The Red Tower”
SHORT FICTION – P.D. Cacek – “Metalica”
FICTION COLLECTION – Thomas Ligotti – The Nightmare Factory
NON-FICTION – S.T. Joshi – H.P. Lovecraft: A Life
LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENTIra Levin
LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENTForrest J. Ackerman [film historian & editor]

1995
NOVEL – Joyce Carol Oates – Zombie
FIRST NOVEL – Lucy Taylor – The Safety of Unknown Cities
LONG FICTION – Stephen King – “Lunch at the Gotham Cafe
SHORT FICTION – Harlan Ellison – “Chatting With Anubis
FICTION COLLECTION – Jonathan Carroll – The Panic Hand
NON-FICTION – Michael Ashley & William Contento – The Supernatural Index
LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENTHarlan Ellison

1994
NOVEL – Nancy Holder – Dead in the Water
FIRST NOVEL – Michael A. Arnzen – Grave Markings
LONG FICTION – Robert Bloch – “The Scent of Vinegar”
SHORT FICTION – Nancy Holder – “Cafe Endless: Spring Rain”
SHORT FICTION – Jack Ketchum – “The Box”
FICTION COLLECTION – Robert Bloch – The Early Fears
LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENTChristopher Lee [actor]

1993
NOVEL – Peter Straub – The Throat
FIRST NOVEL – Nina Kiriki Hoffman – The Thread That Binds the Bones
NOVELLA – Harlan Ellison – Mefisto in Onyx [tie] Jack Cady – “The Night We Buried Road Dog” [tie] NOVELET – Dan Simmons – “Death in Bangkok”
SHORT FICTION – Nancy Holder – “I Hear the Mermaids Singing”
FICTION COLLECTION – Ramsey Campbell – Alone With the Horrors
NON-FICTION – Robert Bloch – Once Around the Bloch
OTHER MEDIA – Joe R. Lansdale – Jonah Hex: Two-Gun Mojo
LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENTJoyce Carol Oates
SPECIAL TRUSTEES’ AWARD – Vincent Price [actor/art collector]

1992
NOVEL – Thomas F. Monteleone – The Blood of the Lamb
FIRST NOVEL – Elizabeth Massie – Sineater
LONG FICTION – Stephen Bissette – “Aliens: Tribes”
LONG FICTION – Joe R. Lansdale – “The Events Concerning a Nude Foldout Found in a Harlequin Romance”
SHORT FICTION – Dan Simmons – “This Year’s Class Picture”
FICTION COLLECTION – Norman Partridge – Mr Fox and Other Feral Tales
NON-FICTION – Christopher Golden – Cult Horror Writers on Horror Film
LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENTRay Russell

1991
NOVEL – Robert R. McCammon – Boy’s Life
FIRST NOVEL – Kathe Koja – The Cipher
FIRST NOVEL – Melanie Tem – The Prodigal
LONG FICTION – David Morrell – “The Beautiful Uncut Hair of Graves”
SHORT FICTION – Nancy Holder – “Lady Madonna”
FICTION COLLECTION – Dan Simmons – Prayers to Broken Stones
NON-FICTION – Stephen Jones – Clive Barker’s Shadows of Eden
LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENTGahan Wilson

1990
NOVEL – Robert R. McCammon – Mine
FIRST NOVEL – Bentley Little – The Revelation
LONG FICTION – Elizabeth Massie – “Stephen”
SHORT FICTION – David B. Silva – “The Calling”
FICTION COLLECTION – Stephen King – Four Past Midnight
NON-FICTION – Stanley Wiater – Dark Dreamers
LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENTHugh B. Cave
LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENTRichard Matheson

1989
NOVEL – Dan Simmons – Carrion Comfort
FIRST NOVEL – Nancy A. Collins – Sunglasses After Dark
LONG FICTION – Joe R. Lansdale – “On the Other Side of the Cadillac Desert With Dead Folks”
SHORT FICTION – Robert R. McCammon – “Eat Me”
FICTION COLLECTION – Richard Matheson – Collected Stories
NON-FICTION – Harlan Ellison – Harlan Ellison’s Watching [tie] Stephen Jones & Kim Newman, eds. – Horror: The 100 Best Books [tie] LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENTRobert Bloch

1988
NOVEL – Thomas Harris – The Silence of the Lambs
FIRST NOVEL – Kelley Wilde – The Suiting
LONG FICTION – David Morrell – “Orange is for Anguish, Blue for Insanity”
SHORT FICTION – Joe R. Lansdale – “The Night They Missed the Horror Show”
FICTION COLLECTION – Charles Beaumont – Charles Beaumont: Selected Stories
LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENTRay Bradbury
LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENTRonald Chetwynd-Hayes

1987
NOVEL – Stephen King – Misery [tie] Robert R. McCammon – Swan Song [tie] FIRST NOVEL – Lisa Cantrell – The Manse
LONG FICTION – George R.R. Martin – “The Pear-Shaped Man”
LONG FICTION – Alan Rodgers – “The Boy Who Came Back From the Dead”
SHORT FICTION – Robert R. McCammon – “The Deep End”
FICTION COLLECTION – Harlan Ellison – The Essential Ellison
NON-FICTION – Muriel Spark – Mary Shelley
LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENTFritz Leiber
LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENTFrank Belknap Long
LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENTClifford Simak

Last Updated December 2016 sdc

Save

Save

Save

Save