Link to our Facebook Page
Link to our Twitter Page
Link to our Pinterest Page
Link to our Flickr Page
Link to our Youtube Page

Edgar Allan Poe Award

edgarwinnerslogo

The Edgars(SM), officially known as the Edgar Allan Poe Awards(SM), are presented annually by the members of the Mystery Writers of America to distinguished fiction and non-fiction works about crime, mystery and detection — primarily by American authors. The first Edgar was awarded in 1946 in the category of Best First Mystery Novel (American), and in subsequent years the awards have been expanded to include numerous other categories, including Film, TV and children’s literature. For the purposes of our on-line list below, we’ve chosen to include the adult fiction and non-fiction categories that are considered the “prestige” categories of the Edgars. Please visit the searchable Edgar Winners database on the MWA site, if you’d like to see a complete list of nominees and winners in all existing Edgar categories throughout the years.

The titles in this list are “hotlinked” to our library’s catalog, for all those titles currently owned by the Lincoln City Libraries. Please note that several of the earlier Edgar-winning novels have gone out of print and are no longer in our collection. They appear here for the sake of providing a complete list. If there is a title you’re interested in which we no longer own, and you are a Lincoln City Libraries customer, please consider requesting it through our Interlibrary Loan service. With regards to the winners in the Short Stories and Robert L. Fish Memorial award categories, please note that the Lincoln City Libraries does not own individual issues of Ellery Queen Mystery Magazine, and we only carry limited back issues of Alfred Hitchcock Mystery Magazine. However, numerous stories which originally saw print in these two periodicals have since been reprinted in anthologies under the Ellery Queen and Alfred Hitchcock banners, and the library does own many of these reprint volumes.

BEST FIRST MYSTERY NOVEL (AMERICAN)

[Honoring the best new mystery novel published by a premiering author]

2017 — Flynn Berry — Under the Harrow
2016 — Viet Thanh Nguyen — The Sympathizer
2015 — Tom Bouman — Dry Bones in the Valley
2014 — Jason Matthews — Redsparrow
2013 — Chris Pavone — The Expats
2012 — Lori Roy — Bent Road
2011 — Bruce DeSilva — Rogue Island
2010 — Stefanie Pintoff — In the Shadow of Gotham
2009 — Francie Lin — The Foreigner
2008 — Tana French — In the Woods
2007 — Alex Berenson — The Faithful Spy
2006 — Theresa Schwegel — Officer Down
2005 — Don Lee — Country of Origin
2004 — Rebecca Pawel — Death of a Nationalist
2003 — Jonathan King — The Blue Edge of Midnight
2002 — David Ellis — Line of Vision
2001 — David Liss — A Conspiracy of Paper
2000 — Eliot Pattison — The Skull Mantra
1999 — Steve Hamilton — A Cold Day in Paradise
1998 — Joseph Kanon — Los Alamos
1997 — John Morgan Wilson — Simple Justice
1996 — David Housewright — Penance
1995 — George Dawes Green — The Caveman’s Valentine
1994 — Laurie King — A Grave Talent
1993 — Michael Connelly — The Black Echo
1992 — Peter Blauner — Slow Motion Riot
1991 — Patricia D. Cornwell — Postmortem
1990 — Susan Wolfe — The Last Billable Hour
1989 — David Stout — Carolina Skeletons
1988 — Deidre S. Laiken — Death Among Strangers
1987 — Larry Beinhart — No One Rides For Free
1986 — Jonathan Kellerman — When the Bough Breaks
1985 — R.D. Rosen — Strike Three, You’re Dead
1984 — Will Harriss — The Bay Psalm Book Murder
1983 — Thomas Perry — The Butcher’s Boy
1982 — Stuart Woods — Chiefs
1981 — K. Nolte Smith — The Watcher
1980 — Richard North Patterson — The Lasko Tangent
1979 — William L. DeAndrea — Killed in the Ratings
1978 — Robert Ross — A French Finish
1977 — James Patterson — The Thomas Berryman Number
1976 — Rex Burns — The Alvarez Journal
1975 — Gregory Mcdonald — Fletch
1974 — Paul E. Erdman — The Billion Dollar Sure Thing
1973 — R.H. Shimer — Squaw Point
1972 — A.H.Z. Carr — Finding Maubee
1971 — Lawrence Sanders — The Anderson Tapes
1970 — Joe Gores — A Time for Predators
1969 — Dorothy Uhnak — The Bait
1968 — Michael Collins — Act of Fear
1967 — Ross Thomas — The Cold War Swap
1966 — John Ball — In the Heat of the Night
1965 — Harry Kemelman — Friday the Rabbi Slept Late
1964 — Cornelius Hirschberg — The Florentine Finish
1963 — Robert L. Fish — The Fugitive
1962 — Suzanne Blanc — The Green Stone
1961 — John Holbrooke — The Man in the Cage
1960 — Henry Slesar — The Grey Flannel Shroud
1959 — Richard Martin Stern — The Bright Road to Fear
1958 — William Rawle Weeks — Knock and Wait a While
1957 — Donald McNutt Douglas — Rebecca’s Pride
1956 — Lane Kauffman — The Perfectionist
1955 — Jean Potts — Go, Lovely Rose
1954 — Ira Levin — A Kiss Before Dying
1953 — William Campbell Gault — Don’t Cry For Me
1952 — Mary McMullen — Strangle Hold
1951 — Thomas Walsh — Nightmare in Manhattan
1950 — Alan Green — What a Body
1949 — Mildred Davis — The Room Upstairs
1948 — Fredric Brown — The Fabulous Clipjoint
1947 — Helen Eustis — The Horizontal Man
1946 — Julius Fast — Watchful at Night

BEST SHORT STORY

[Honoring the best in shorter mystery works, often reprinted in anthologies in later years]

2017 — Lawrence Block — “Autumn at the Automat” [from the anthology In Sunlight or In Shadow: Stories Inspired by th Paintings of Edward Hopper] 2016 — Stephen King — “Obits” [from the collection The Bazaar of Bad Dreams]
2015 — Gillian Flynn — “What Do You Do?” [in Rogues]
2014 — Peter Turnbull — “The Caxton Private Lending Libraryand Book Depository” [published as an exclusive for the Mystery Bookshop in New York City]
2012 — Peter Turnbull — “The Man Who Took His Hat Off to the Driver of the Train” [in Ellery Queen Magazine, 2011]
2011 — Doug Allyn — “The Scent of Lilacs” [in Ellery Queen Magazine, Mar 2010] 2010 — Luis Alberto Urrea — “Amapola” [in Phoenix Noir collection, 2009] 2009 — T. Jefferson Parker — “Skinhead Central” [in The Blue Religion collection, 2008] 2008 — Susan Straight — “The Golden Gopher” [in Los Angeles Noir collection, 2007] 2007 — Charles Ardai — “The Homefront” [in Death Do Us Part collection, 2006] 2006 — James W. Hall — “The Catch” [in Greatest Hits collection, 2005] 2005 — Laurie Lynn Drummond — “Something About a Scar” [in Anything You Say Can and Will Be Used Against You collection, 2004] 2004 — G. Miki Hayden — “The Maids” [in Blood on Their Hands anthology, 2003] 2003 — Raymond Steiber — “Mexican Gatsby” [in Ellery Queen Magazine, Mar 2002] 2002 — S.J. Rozan — “Double-Crossing Delancy”
2001 — Peter Robinson — “Missing in Action” [in EQ, Nov 2000] 2000 — Anne Perry — “Heroes” [in Murder and Obsession anthology, 1999] 1999 — Tom Franklin — “Poachers” [in The Texas Review, Fall-Winter 1998] 1998 — Lawrence Block — “Keller on the Spot” [in Playboy, Nov 1997] (available in the libraries’ Playboy microfiche archives – 1975-2007)
1997 — Michael Malone — “Red Clay” [in Murder For Love anthology, 1996] 1996 — Jean B. Cooper — “The Judge’s Boy” [in EQ, Aug 1995] 1995 — Doug Allyn — “The Dancing Bear” [in Alfred Hitchcock’s Mystery Magazine, Mar 1994] 1994 — Lawrence Block — “Keller’s Therapy” [in Playboy, May 1993] (available in the libraries’ Playboy microfiche archives – 1975-2007)
1993 — Benjamin M. Schutz — “Mary, Mary, Shut the Door” [in Deadly Allies anthology, 1992] 1992 — Wendy Hornsby — “Nine Sons” [in Sisters in Crime 4, 1991] 1991 — Lynne Barrett — “Elvis Lives” [in EQ, Sep 1990] 1990 — Donald E. Westlake — “Too Many Crooks” [in Playboy, Aug 1989] (available in the libraries’ Playboy microfiche archives – 1975-2007)
1989 — Bill Crenshaw — “Flicks” [in AH, Aug 1988] 1988 — Harlan Ellison — “Soft Monkey” [in Mystery Scene Reader #1, 1987] 1987 — Robert Sampson — “Rain in Pinton County” [in New Black Mask, May 1986] 1986 — John Lutz — “Ride the Lightning” [in AH, Jan 1985] 1985 — Lawrence Block — “By the Dawn’s Early Light” [in Playboy, Aug 1984] (available in the libraries’ Playboy microfiche archives – 1975-2007)
1984 — Ruth Rendell — “The New Girlfriend” [in EQ, Aug 1983] 1983 — Frederick Forsyth — “There Are No Snakes in Ireland” [in No Comebacks and EQ, Jan 1984] 1982 — Jack Ritchie — “The Absence of Emily” [in EQ, Jan 1981] 1981 — Clark Howard — “Horn Man” [in EQ, Jul 1980] 1980 — Geoffrey Norman — “Armed and Dangerous” [in Esquire, Mar 1979] 1979 — Barbara Owens — “The Cloud Beneath the Eaves” [in EQ, Jan 1978] 1978 — Thomas Walsh — “Chance After Chance” [in EQ, Nov 1977] 1977 — Etta Revesz — “Like a Terrible Scream” [in EQ, May 1976] 1976 — Jesse Hill Ford — “The Jail” [in Playboy, Mar 1975] (available in the libraries’ Playboy microfiche archives – 1975-2007)
1975 — Ruth Rendell — “The Fallen Curtain” [in EQ, Aug 1974] 1974 — Harlan Ellison — “The Whimper of Whipped Dogs” [in Bad Moon Rising anthology, 1973] 1973 — Joyce Harrington — “The Purple Shroud” [in EQ, Sep 1972] 1972 — Robert L. Fish — “Moonlight Gardener” [in Argosy, Dec 1971] 1971 — Margery Finn Brown — “In the Forests of Riga, the Beasts Are Very Wild” [in McCalls, Jul 1970] 1970 — Joe Gores — “Goodbye, Pops” [in EQ, Dec 1969] 1969 — Warner Law — “The Man Who Fooled the World” [in The Sat. Eve. Post, 8-24-1968] 1968 — Edward G. Hoch — “The Oblong Room” [in The Saint, Jul 1967] 1967 — Rhys Davies — “The Chosen One” [in The New Yorker, 6-4-1966] 1966 — Shirley Jackson — “The Possibility of Evil” [in The Sat. Eve. Post, 12-18-1965] 1965 — Lawrence Treat — “H as in Homicide” [in EQ, Mar 1964] 1964 — Leslie Ann Browning — “Man Gehorcht” [in Story Magazine, Jan-Feb 1963] 1963 — David Ely — “The Sailing Club” [in Cosmopolitan, Oct 1962] 1962 — Avram Davidson — “Affair at Lahore Cantonment” [in EQ, Jun 1961] 1961 — John Durham — “Tiger” [in Cosmopolitan, Feb 1960] 1960 — Roald Dahl — “The Landlady” [in The New Yorker, Nov 1959] 1959 — William O’Farrell — “Over There, Darkness” [in Sleuth, Oct 1958] 1958 — Stanley Kersh — “The Secret of the Bottle” [in The Sat. Eve. Post, 12-7-1957] 1957 — Stanley Ellin — “The Blessington Method” [in EQ, Jun 1956] 1956 — Philip MacDonald — “Dream No More” [in EQ, Nov 1955] 1955 — Stanley Ellin — “The House Party” [in EQ, May 1954] 1954 — Roald Dahl — Someone Like You [collection] 1953 — Philip MacDonald — Something to Hide [collection] 1952 — John Collier — Fancies and Goodnights [collection] 1951 — Lawrence G. Blochman — Diagnosis: Homicide [collection] 1950 — Ellery Queen — for ten years of service through Ellery Queen Mystery Magazine
1949 — William Irish — for sustained excellence in short story writing and collections Deadman Blues and The Blue Ribbon
1948 — Ellery Queen — for anthology and magazine editing

BEST NOVEL

[Honoring the best overall new mystery novel in the past year, usually a hardback]

2017 — Noah Hawley — Before the Fall
2016 — Lori Roy — Let Me Die in His Footsteps
2015 — Stephen King — Mr. Mercedes
2014 — William Kent Krueger — Ordinary Grace
2013 — Dennis Lehane — Live By Night
2012 — Mo Hayder — Gone
2011 — Steve Hamilton — The Lock Artist
2010 — John Hart — The Last Child
2009 — C.J. Box — Blue Heaven
2008 — John Hart — Down River
2007 — Jason Goodwin — The Janissary Tree
2006 — Jess Walter — Citizen Vince
2005 — T. Jefferson Parker — California Girl
2004 — Ian Rankin — Resurrection Men
2003 — S.J. Rozan — Winter and Night
2002 — T. Jefferson Parker — Silent Joe
2001 — Joe R. Lansdale — The Bottoms
2000 — Jan Burke — Bones
1999 — Robert Clark — Mr. White’s Confession
1998 — James Lee Burke — Cimarron Rose
1997 — Thomas H. Cook — The Chatham School Affair
1996 — Dick Francis — Come to Grief
1995 — Mary Willis Walker — The Red Scream
1994 — Minette Walters — The Sculptress
1993 — Margaret Maron — Bootlegger’s Daughter
1992 — Lawrence Block — A Dance at the Slaughterhouse
1991 — Julie Smith — New Orleans Mourning
1990 — James Lee Burke — Black Cherry Blues
1989 — Stuart M. Kaminsky — A Cold Red Sunrise
1988 — Aaron Elkins — Old Bones
1987 — Barbara Vine — A Dark-Adapted Eye
1986 — Laurali Wright — The Suspect
1985 — Ross Thomas — Briarpatch
1984 — Elmore Leonard — La Brava
1983 — Rick Boyer — Billingsgate Shoal
1982 — William Bayer — Peregrine
1981 — Dick Francis — Whip Hand
1980 — Arthur Maling — The Rheingold Route
1979 — Ken Follett — The Eye of the Needle
1978 — William H. Hallahan — Catch Me: Kill Me
1977 — Robert B. Parker — Promised Land
1976 — Brian Garfield — Hopscotch
1975 — Jon Cleary — Peter’s Pence
1974 — Tony Hillerman — Dance Hall of the Dead
1973 — Warren Kiefer — The Lingala Code
1972 — Frederick Forsyth — The Day of the Jackal
1971 — Maj Sjowall & Per Wahloo — The Laughing Policeman
1970 — Dick Francis — Forfeit
1969 — Jeffrey Hudson — A Case of Need
1968 — Donald E. Westlake — God Save the Mark
1967 — Nicholas Freeling — The King of the Rainy Country
1966 — Adam Hall — The Quiller Memorandum
1965 — John Le Carré — The Spy Who Came In From the Cold
1964 — Eric Ambler — The Light of Day
1963 — Ellis Peters — Death and the Joyful Woman
1962 — J.J. Marric — Gideon’s Fire
1961 — Julian Symons — The Progress of a Crime
1960 — Celia Fremlin — The Hours Before Dawn
1959 — Stanley Ellin — The Eighth Circle
1958 — Ed Lacy — Room to Swing
1957 — Charlotte Armstrong — A Dram of Poison
1956 — Margaret Millar — Beast in View
1955 — Raymond Chandler — The Long Goodbye
1954 — Charlotte Jay — Beat Not the Bones

GRANDMASTER AWARD

[Honoring individual authors for their outstanding careers and life-long bodies of work]

2017Max Allan Collins
2017Ellen Hart
2016Walter Mosley
2015Lois Duncan, and James Ellroy
2014Robert Crais
2013Ken Follett, and Margaret Maron
2012Martha Grimes
2011 — Sara Paretsky
2009James Lee Burke, and Sue Grafton
2008Bill Pronzini
2007Stephen King
2006Stuart Kaminsky
2005Marcia Muller
2004Joseph Wambaugh
2003Ira Levin
2002Robert B. Parker
2001Edward D. Hoch
2000Mary Higgins Clark
1999P.D. James
1998Barbara Mertz [a.k.a. Elizabeth Peters & Barbara Michaels] 1997Ruth Rendell
1996Dick Francis
1995Mickey Spillane
1994Lawrence Block
1993Donald E. Westlake
1992Elmore Leonard
1991Tony Hillerman
1990Helen McCloy
1989Hillary Waugh
1988Phyllis A. Whitney
1987Michael Gilbert
1986Ed McBain
1985Dorothy Salisbury Davis
1984John Le Carré
1983Margaret Millar
1982Julian Symons
1981Stanley Ellin
1980 — William Riley Burnett
1979Aaron Marc Stein
1978Daphne du Maurier, Dorothy B. Hughes & Ngaio Marsh
1977no award
1976Graham Greene
1975Eric Ambler
1974Ross Macdonald
1973Alfred Hitchcock & Judson Philips
1972John D. MacDonald
1971Mignon Eberhart [Nebraska author!] 1970James M. Cain
1969John Creasey
1968no award
1967Baynard Kendrick
1966Georges Simenon
1965no award
1964George Harmon Coxe
1963John Dickson Carr
1962Erle Stanley Gardner
1961Ellery Queen [Frederick Danney & Manfred B. Lee] 1960no award
1959Rex Stout
1958Vincent Starrett
1957no award
1956no award
1955Agatha Christie

BEST ORIGINAL PAPERBACK

[Honoring the best new mystery novel to have appeared as an original paperback in the past year]

2017 — Adrian McKinty — Rain Dogs(/a>
2016 — Lou Berney — Too Long and Faraway Gone
2015 — Chris Abani — The Secret History of Las Vegas
2014 — Alex Marwood — The Wicked Girls
2013 — Ben Winters — The Last Policeman: A Novel
2012 — Robert Jackson Bennett — The Company Man
2011 — Robert Goddard — Long Time Coming
2010 — Marc Strange — Body Blows
2009 — Meg Gardiner — China Lake
2008 — Megan Abbot — Queenpin
2007 — Naomi Hirahara — Snakeskin Shamisen
2006 — Jeffrey Ford — Girl in the Glass
2005 — Domenic Stansberry — The Confession
2004 — Sylvia Maultash Warsh — Find Me Again
2003 — T.J. MacGregor — Out of Sight
2002 — Daniel Chavarria — Adios Muchachos
2001 — Mark Graham — The Black Maria
2000 — Ruth Birmingham — The Fulton County Blues
1999 — Rick Riordan — The Widower’s Two-Step
1998 — Laura Lippman — Charm City
1997 — Harlen Coben — Fade Away
1996 — William Heffernan — Tarnished Blue
1995 — Lisa Scottoline — Final Appeal
1994 — Steven Womack — Dead Folk’s Blues
1993 — Dana Stabenow — A Cold Day for Murder
1992 — Thomas Adcock — Dark Maze
1991 — David Handler — The Man Who Would Be F. Scott Fitzgerald
1990 — Keith Peterson — The Rain
1989 — Timothy Findley — The Telling of Lies
1988 — Sharyn McCrumb — Bimbos of the Death Sun
1987 — Robert Campbell — The Junkyard Dog
1986 — Warren Murphy — Pigs Get Fat
1985 — Molly Cochran & Warren Murphy — Grandmaster
1984 — Margaret Tracy — Mrs. White
1983 — Teri White — Triangle
1982 — L.A. Morse — The Old Dick
1981 — Bill Granger — Public Murders
1980 — William L. DeAndreas — The Hog Murders
1979 — Frank Bandy — Deceit and Deadly Lies
1978 — Mike Jahn — The Quark Maneuver
1977 — Gregory McDonald — Confess, Fletch
1976 — John R. Feegel — Autopsy
1975 — Roy Winsor — The Corpse That Walked
1974 — Will Perry — Death of an Informer
1973 — Richard Wormser — The Invader
1972 — Frank McAuliffe — For Murder, I Charge More
1971 — Dan J. Marlowe — Flashpoint
1970 — Scott C.S. Stone — The Dragon’s Eye

THE ROBERT L. FISH MEMORIAL AWARD

[A special award honoring the best first short story by new authors in the mystery field]

2016 — E. Gabriel Flores — “The Truth of the Moment” [in Ellery Queen Magazine, Dec 2016] (link to audio podcast version)
2016 — Russell W. Johnson — “Chung Ling Soo’s Greatest Trick” [in Ellery Queen Magazine, Jan 2015] (link to audio podcast version)
2015 — Zoe Dean — “Getaway Girl” [in Ellery Queen Magazine, Nov 2014] (link to audio podcast version)
2014 — Jeff Soloway — “The Wentworth Letter” [in Malfaesance Occasional: Girl Trouble] 2013 — Patricia Smith — “When They Are Done With Us” [in Staten Island Noir] 2011 — Evan Lewis — “Skyler Hobbs and the Rabbit Man” [in Ellery Queen Magazine, November 2010] 2009 — Joe Guglielmelli — “Buckner’s Error” [in Queens Noir anthology, 2008] 2008 — Mark Ammons — “The Catch” [in Still Waters anthology, 2007] 2007 — William Dylan Powell — “Evening Gold” [in Ellery Queen Magazine, November 2006] 2006 — Eddie Newton — “Home” [in Ellery Queen Magazine, May 2005] 2005 — Thomas Morrissey — “Can’t Catch Me” [in Brooklyn Noir anthology, 2004] 2004 — Mike Doogan — “The Grass is Always Greener” [in EQ, March 2003] 2003 — Mike Doogan — “War Can Be Murder” [in Mysterious North anthology, 2002] 2002 — Ted Hertel, Jr. — “My Bonnie Lies” [in Mammoth Book of Legal Thrillers anthology, 2001] 2001 — M.J. Jones — “The Witch and the Relic Thief” [in Alfred Hitchcock’s Mystery Magazine, Oct 2000] 2000 — Mike Rice — “Cro-Magnon, P.I.” [in AH, Jul/Aug 1999] 1999 — Bryn Bonner — “Clarity” [in EQ, May 1998] 1998 — Rosaland Roland — “If Thine Eye Offend Thee” [in Murder X 13 anthology, 1997] 1997 — David Vaughn — “Prosecutor of DuPrey” [in EQ, Jan 1996] 1996 — James Sarafin — “The Word For Breaking August Sky” [in AH, Jul 1995] 1995 — Batya Swift Yasgur — “Me and Mr. Harry” [in EQ, Dec 1994] 1994 — D.A. McGuire — “Wicked Twist” [in AH, Oct 1993] 1993 — Stephen Saylor — “A Will is a Way” [in EQ, Mar 1992] 1991 — Jerry F. Skarky — “Willie’s Story” [in AH, Jun 1990] 1990 — Connie Colt — “Hawks” [in AH, Jun 1989] 1989 — Linda O. Johnston — “Different Drummers” [in EQ, Jul 1988] 1988 — Eric M. Heideman — “Roger, Mr. Whilkie!” [in AH, Jul 1987] 1987 — Mary Kittredge — “Father to the Man” [in AH, Nov 1986] 1986 — Doug Allyn — “Final Rites” [in AH, Dec 1985] 1985 — Bill Crenshaw — “Poor Dumb Mouths” [in AH, May 1984] 1984 — Lilly Carlson — “Locked Doors” [in EQ, Oct 1983]

BEST CRITICAL/BIOGRAPHICAL WORK

2016 — Ruth Franklin — Shirley Jackson: A Rather Haunted Life
2016 — Martin Edwards — The Golden Age of Murder
2015 — J.W. Ocker — Poe-Land: The Hallowed Haunts of Edgar Allan Poe
2014 — Erik Dussere — America is Elsewhere: The Noir Tradition in the Age of Consumer Culture
2013 — James O’Brien — The Scientific Sherlock Holmes: Cracking the Case With Science and Forensics
2012 — Michael Dirda — On Conan Doyle: Or, The Whole Art of Storytelling
2011 — Yunte Huang — Charlie Chan: The Untold Story of the Honorable Detective and this Rendezvous with American History
2010 — Otto Penzler — The Lineup: The World’s Greatest Crime Writers Tell the Inside Story of Their Greatest Detectives
2009 — Dr. Henry Lee Poe — Edgar Allan Poe: An Illustrated Companion to His Tell-Tale Stories
2008 — Charles Foley, Jon Lellenberg, Daniel Stashower — Arthur Conan Doyle: A Life in Letters
2007 — E.J. Wagner — The Science of Sherlock Holmes: From Baskerville Hall to the Valley of Fear
2006 — Melanie Rehak — Girl Sleuth: Nancy Drew and the Women Who Created Her
2005 — Leslie S. Klinger [ed.] — The New Annotated Sherlock Holmes: The Complete Short Stories
2004 — Andrew Wilson — Beautiful Shadow: A Life of Patricia Highsmith
2003 — Mike Ashley — The Mammoth Encyclopedia of Modern Crime Fiction
2002 — Dawn B. Sova — Edgar Allan Poe: A to Z
2001 — Ethan Lewis & Robert Kuhn McGregor — Conundrums for the Long Week-End
2000 — Daniel Stashower — Teller of Tales: The Life of Arthur Conan Doyle
1999 — Maureen Corrigan & Robin W. Winks — Mystery and Suspense Writers
1998 — Natalie Hevener Kaufman & Carol McGinnis Kay — G is for Grafton: The World of Kinsey Milhone
1997 — Michael Atkinson — The Secret Marriage of Sherlock Holmes
1996 — Robert Polito — Savage Art: A Biography of Jim Thompson
1995 — William L. DeAndrea — Encyclopedia Mysteriosa
1994 — Burl Barer — The Saint: A Complete History
1993 — John Loughery — Alias S.S. Van Dine
1992 — Kenneth Silverman — Edgar A. Poe: Mournful and Never-Ending Remembrance
1991 — John Conquest — Trouble is Their Business: Private Eyes in Fiction, Film and Television, 1927-1988
1990 — Norman Sherry — The Life of Graham Greene
1989 — Francis M. Nevins, Jr. — Cornell Woolrich: First You Dream, Then You Die
1988 — Leroy Lad Panek — Introduction to the Detective Story
1987 — Eric Ambler — Here Lies: An Autobiography
1986 — Peter Lewis — John le Carré
1985 — Jon L. Breen — Novel Verdicts: A Guide to Courtroom Fiction
1984 — Donald Spoto — The Dark Side of Genius: The Life of Alfred Hitchcock
1983 — Roy Hoopes — Cain
1982 — Jon L. Breen — What About Murder?
1981 — John Reilly — Twentieth Century Crime and Mystery Writers
1980 — Ralph E. Hone — Dorothy L. Sayers, A Literary Biography
1979 — Gwen Robins — The Mystery of Agatha Christie
1978 — John McAleer — Rex Stout
1977 — Marvin Lachman, Otto Penzler, Charles Shibuk and Chris Steinbrunner — Encyclopedia of Mystery and Detection

THE SIMON & SCHUSTER MARY HIGGINS CLARK AWARD

[Special award honoring mystery novels featuring strong independent female protaganists in the Mary Higgins Clark style]

2017 — Charles Todd — The Shattered Tree
2016 — Lori Rader-Day — Little Pretty Things
2015 — Jane Casey — The Stranger You Know
2014 — Jenny Milchman — The Cover of Snow
2013 — Hank Phillipi Ryan — The Other Woman
2011 — Elly Griffiths — The Crossing Places
2009 — Bill Floyd — The Killer’s Wife
2008 — Sandi Ault — Wild Indigo
2007 — Fiona Mountain — Bloodline
2006 — Karen Harper — Dark Angel
2005 — Rochelle Krich — Grave Endings
2004 — M.K. Preston — Song of the Bones
2003 — Rose Conners — Absolute Certainty
2002 — Judith Kelman — Summer of Storms
2001 — Barbara D’Amato — Authorized Personnel Only

THE BEST FACT CRIME BOOK

[Honoring the best non-fiction true-crime book in the past year]

2016 — Kate Summerscale — The Wicked Boy: The Mystery of a Victorian Child Murderer
2016 — Allen Kurzweil — Whipping Boy: The Forty Year Search For My Twelve-Year-Old Bully
2015 — William J. Mann — Tinseltown: Murder, Morphine and Madness at the Dawn of Hollywood
2014 — Daniel Stashower — The Hour of Peril: The Secret Plot to Murder Lincoln Before the Civil War
2013 — Paul French — Midnight in Peking: How the Murder of an Englishwoman Haunted the Last Days of Old China
2012 — Candice Millard — Destiny of the Republic: A Tale of Madness, Medicine and the Murder of a President
2010 — Ken Armstrong and Nick Perry — Scoreboard, Baby: A Story of College Football, Crime and Complicity
2010 — Dave Cullen — Columbine
2009 — Howard Blum — American Lightning: Terror, Mystery, Movie-Making and the Crime of the Century
2008 — Vincent Bugliosi — Reclaiming History: The Assassination of President John F. Kennedy
2007 — James L. Swanson — Manhunt: The 12-Day Chase for Lincoln’s Killer
2006 — Edward Dolnick — Rescue Artist: A True Story of Art, Thieves and the Hunt for a Missing Masterpiece
2005 — Leonard Leavitt — Conviction: Solving the Moxley Murder — A Reporter and a Detective’s 20-Year Search for Justice
2004 — Eric Larson — The Devil in the White City
2003 — Joseph Wambaugh — Fire Lover
2002 — Kent Walker — Son of a Grifter
2001 — Dick Lehr & Gerard O’Neill — Black Mass: The Irish Mob, the FBI and a Devil’s Deal
2000 — James B. Stewart — Blind Eye
1999 — Carlton Stowers — To the Last Breath
1998 — Richard Firstman & Jamie Talan — The Death of Innocents
1997 — Darcy O’Brien — Power to Hurt
1996 — Pete Earley — Circumstantial Evidence
1995 — Joe Domanick — To Protect and Serve
1994 — Bella Stumbo — Until the Twelfth of Never
1993 — Harry Farrell — Swift Justice
1992 — David Simon — Homicide: A Year on the Killing Streets
1991 — Peter Maas — In a Child’s Name
1990 — Jack Olsen — Doc: The Rape of the Town of Lovell
1989 — Harry N. MacLean — In Broad Daylight
1988 — Richard Hammer — CBS Murders
1987 — Carlton Stowers — Careless Whispers: The True Story of a Triple Murder and the Determined Lawman Who Wouldn’t Give Up
1986 — Stephen M.L. Aronson & Natalie Robins — Savage Grace
1985 — Mike Weiss — Double Play: The San Francisco City Hall Killings
1984 — Shana Alexander — Very Much a Lady
1983 — Richard Hammer — The Vatican Connection
1982 — Robert W. Greene — The Sting Man
1981 — Fred Harwell — A True Deliverance
1980 — Robert Lindsey — The Falcon and the Snowman
1979 — Vincent Bugliosi & Ken Hurwitz — Till Death Do Us Part
1978 — Barbara Amiel & George Jonas — By Persons Unknown
1977 — Thomas Thompson — Blood and Money
1976 — Tom Wicker — A Time to Die
1975 — Vincent Bugliosi & Curt Gentry — Helter Skelter
1974 — Barbara Levy — Legacy of Death
1973 — Lewis Chester, Stephen Fay & Magnus Linkletter — Hoax
1972 — Sandor Frankel — Beyond a Reasonable Doubt
1971 — Mildred Savage — A Great Fall
1970 — Herbert B. Ehrmann — The Case That Will Not Die
1969 — John Evangelist Walsh — Poe the Detective
1968 — Victoria Lincoln — A Private Disgrace
1967 — Gerold Frank — The Boston Strangler
1966 — Truman Capote — In Cold Blood
1965 — Anthony Lewis — Gideon’s Trumpet
1964 — Gerold Frank — The Deed
1963 — Francis Russell — Tragedy in Dedham
1962 — Barett Prettyman, Jr. — Death and the Supreme Court
1961 — Miriam Allen deFord — The Overbury Affair
1960 — Thomas Gallager — Fire at Sea: The Story of the Morro Castle
1959 — Wenzell Brown — They Died in the Chair
1958 — Harold R. Danforth & James D. Horan — The D.A.’s Man
1957 — Charles Samuels & Louise Samuels — Night Fell on Georgia
1956 — Manly Wade Wellman — Dead and Gone
1955 — Charles Boswell & Lewis Thompson — The Girl With the Scarlet Brand
1954 — John Bartlow Martin — Why Did They Kill?
1953 — Erle Stanley Gardner — Court of Last Resort
1952 — St. Clair Kelway — True Tales From the Annals of Crime and Rascality
1951 — Edward D. Radin — Twelve Against Crime
1950 — Joseph Henry Jackson — Bad Company
1948 — Edward D. Radin — Twelve Against the Law

THE BEST EPISODE IN A TV SERIES

[Honoring the best English-language television episode in the past year]

2017 — John Logan – “A Blade of Grass” – Penny Dreadful
2016 — Peter Flannery – “Gently With the Women” – George Gently
2015 — Sally Wainwright – “Episode 1” – Happy Valley
2014 — Allan Cubitt – “Episode 1” – The Fall
2013 — Steven Moffat – “A Scandal in Belgravia” – Sherlock (on Masterpiece Mystery)
2012 — Alex Gansa, Howard Gordon, Gideon Raff – “Pilot” – Homeland
2011 — Neil Cross – “Episode 1” – Luther
2010 — Patrick Harbinson – “Place of Execution” Place of Execution (on Masterpiece Mystery)
2009 — Patrick Harbinson – “Prayer of the Bone” – Wire in the Blood
2008 — Matt Nix – “Pilot” – Burn Notice
2007 — Matthew Graham – “Episode 1” – Life on Mars (UK)
2006 — Ed Whitmore – “Amulet” – Sea of Souls
2005 — Rene Balcer, Elizabeth Benjamin – “Want” – Law & Order: Criminal Intent
2004 — Peter Blake, David E. Kelley – “Goodbye” – The Practice
2003 — Dawn Denoon, Lisa Marie Petersen – “Waste” – Law & Order: Special Victims Open
2002 — Tim Van Patten, Terence Winter – “Pine Barrens” – The Sopranos
2001 — Michael R. Perry – “Limitations” – Law & Order: Special Victims Unit
2000 — Rene Balcer – “Refuge, Part 2” – Law & Order
1999 — Rene Balcer, Richard Sweren – “Bad Girl” – Law & Order
1998 — Richard Sweren, Simon Wincelberg, Ed Zuckerman – “Double Down” – Law & Order
1997 — I.C. Rapoport, Ed Zuckerman – “Deadbeat” – Law & Order
1996 — Theresa Rebeck – “Torah! Torah! Torah!” – Law & Order
1995 — Steven Bochco, Walon Green, David Milch – “Simone Says” – NYPD Blue
1994 — David Milch – “4B or Not 4B” – NYPD Blue
1993 — Rene Balcer, Michael S. Chernuchin – “Conspiracy” – Law & Order
1992 — Michael Baker, David Renwick – “Poirot: The Lost Mine” – Poirot (on Mystery!)
1991 — Paul Brown – “Good Night, Dear Heart” – Quantum Leap
1990 — David J. Burke, Alfonse Ruggiero Jr. – “White Noise” – Wiseguy
1989 — Gary Hopkins – “The Devil’s Foot” – Sherlock Holmes (on Mystery!)
1988 — Jeremy Paul – “The Musgrave Ritual” – Sherlock Holmes (on Mystery!)
1987 — Andrew Sipes & David Jackson – “The Cup” – The Equalizer
1986 — Mick Garris – “The Amazing Falsworth” – Amazing Stories
1985 — Peter S. Fischer – “Deadly Lady” – Murder, She Wrote
1984 — Jo Eisinger – “The Pencil” – Philip Marlowe
1983 — Joel Steiger – “In the Steele of the Night” – Remington Steele
1982 — Steven Bochco, Michael Kozoll – “Hill Street Station” – Hill Street Blues
1981 — Donald P. Bellisario & Glen A. Larson – “China Doll” – Magnum, P.I.
1980 — Robin Chapman, Roald Dahl – “Skin” – Roald Dahl’s Tales of the Unexpected
1979 — Robert Van Scoyk – “Murder Under Glass” – Columbo
1978 — Tony Lawrence, Lou Shaw – “The Thigh Bone is Connected to the Knee Bone” – Quincy
1977 — James J. Sweeney – “Requiem for Murder” – The Streets of San Francisco
1976 — Joe Gores – “No Immunity for Murder” – Kojak
1975 — Roberts Collins – “Requiem for C.Z. Smith” – Police Story
1974 — Sy Salkowitz – “Requiem for an Informer” – Police Story
1973 — Glen A. Larson – “The New Mexico Connection” – McCloud
1972 — Mann Rubin – “A Step in Time” – Mannix
1971 — E. Jack Neuman, Richard Alan Simmons – “Berlin Affair” – Movie of the Week
1970 — Luther Davis – “Daughter of the Mind” – Movie of the Week
1969 — Ian Hunter – “The Strange Case of Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde” – ABC Special
1968 — Harold Gast & Leon Tokatyan – “Tempest in a Texas Town” – Judd for the Defense
1967 — Jerome Ross – “Operation Rogesh” – Mission: Impossible
1966 — James Bridge – “An Unlocked Window” – Alfred Hitchcock Presents
1965 — Allan Armer – “The Fugitive Series” – The Fugitive
1964 — Luther Davis – “The End of the World Baby” – Kraft Suspense Hour
1963 — A.A. Roberts – “The Problem of Cell 13” – Kraft Mystery Theater
1962 — John Lemont & Leigh Vance – “Witness in the Dark” – Kraft Mystery Theater
1961 — Kelly Roos – “The Case of the Burning Court” – Dow Hour of Mystery
1960 — David Karp – The Empty Chair
1959 — James Lee – “Capital Punishment” – Omnibus
1959 — Adrian Spies – “The Edge of Truth” Studio One
1958 — Harold Swanton – “Mechanical Manhunt” – Alcoa Hour
1957 — Sidney Carrell – “The Fine Art of Murdrer” – Omnibus
1956 — Alvin Sapinsley Jr. – “A Taste of Honey” – Elgin Hour
1955 — Gore Vidal – “Smoke” – Suspense
1954 — Jerome Ross – “Crime at Blossoms” – Studio One
1953 — Jack Webb – Dragnet
1952 — Franklin Heller – The Web

THE BEST MOTION PICTURE

[Honoring the best English-language motion picture release in the past year – discontinued after 2009]

2009In Bruges
2008Michael Clayton
2007The Departed
2006Syriana
2005A Very Long Engagement
2004 — Dirty Pretty Things
2003Chicago
2002Memento
2001Traffic
2000Lock, Stock and Two Smoking Barrels
1999 — Out of Sight
1998 — L.A. Confidential
1997Sling Blade
1996The Usual Suspects
1995Pulp Fiction
1994 — Falling Down
1993 — The Player
1992The Silence of the Lambs
1991 — The Grifters
1990Heathers
1989 — The Thin Blue Line
1988 — Stakeout
1987 — Something Wild
1986 — Witness
1985 — A Soldier’s Story
1984Gorky Park
1983 — The Long Good Friday
1982 — Cutter’s Way
1981 — The Black Marble
1980 — The Great Train Robbery
1979 — Magic
1978The Late Show
1977 — Family Plot
1976Three Days of the Condor
1975Chinatown
1974 — The Last of Sheila
1973 — Sleuth
1972The French Connection
1971 — Investigation of a Citizen Above Suspicion
1970 — Z
1969Bullitt
1968In the Heat of the Night
1967 — Harper
1966 — The Spy Who Came In From the Cold
1965 — Hush, Hush, Sweet Charlotte
1964Charade
1963 — no award
1962 — The Innocents
1961Psycho
1960North by Northwest
1959 — The Defiant Ones
1958Twelve Angry Men
1957 — no award
1956 — The Desperate Hours
1955Rear Window
1954 — The Big Heat
1953 — Five Fingers
1952 — Detective Story
1951 — Mr. 880
1951 — The Asphalt Jungle
1950 — The Window
1949 — Call Northside 777
1948 — Crossfire
1947 — The Killers
1946 — Murder, My Sweet
1945 — The House on 92nd St.

Updated October 2017 sdc