Return to the main BookGuide page
Connect to the main Lincoln City Libraries Web site!
Edgar Winners logo

The Edgars(SM), officially known as the Edgar Allan Poe Awards(SM), are presented annually by the members of the Mystery Writers of America to distinguished fiction and non-fiction works about crime, mystery and detection -- primarily by American authors. The first Edgar was awarded in 1946 in the category of Best First Mystery Novel (American), and in subsequent years the awards have been expanded to include numerous other categories, including Film, TV and children's literature. For the purposes of our on-line list below, we've chosen to include the adult fiction and non-fiction categories that are considered the "prestige" categories of the Edgars. Please visit the searchable Edgar Winners database on the MWA site, if you'd like to see a complete list of nominees and winners in all existing Edgar categories throughout the years.

The titles in this list are "hotlinked" to our library's catalog, for all those titles currently owned by the Lincoln City Libraries. Please note that several of the earlier Edgar-winning novels have gone out of print and are no longer in our collection. They appear here for the sake of providing a complete list. If there is a title you're interested in which we no longer own, and you are a Lincoln City Libraries customer, please consider requesting it through our Interlibrary Loan service. With regards to the winners in the Short Stories and Robert L. Fish Memorial award categories, please note that the Lincoln City Libraries does not own individual issues of Ellery Queen Mystery Magazine, and we only carry limited back issues of Alfred Hitchcock Mystery Magazine. However, numerous stories which originally saw print in these two periodicals have since been reprinted in anthologies under the Ellery Queen and Alfred Hitchcock banners, and the library does own many of these reprint volumes.

BEST FIRST MYSTERY NOVEL (AMERICAN)
[Honoring the best new mystery novel published by a premiering author]

2014  Jason Matthews Redsparrow
2013  Chris Pavone The Expats
2012  Lori Roy Bent Road
2011  Bruce DeSilva Rogue Island
2010  Stefanie Pintoff In the Shadow of Gotham
2009  Francie Lin The Foreigner
2008  Tana French In the Woods
2007  Alex Berenson The Faithful Spy
2006  Theresa Schwegel Officer Down
2005  Don Lee Country of Origin
2004  Rebecca Pawel Death of a Nationalist
2003  Jonathan King The Blue Edge of Midnight
2002 David Ellis Line of Vision
2001  David Liss A Conspiracy of Paper
2000  Eliot Pattison The Skull Mantra
1999  Steve Hamilton A Cold Day in Paradise
1998  Joseph Kanon Los Alamos
1997  John Morgan Wilson Simple Justice
1996  David Housewright Penance
1995  George Dawes Green The Caveman's Valentine
1994  Laurie King A Grave Talent
1993  Michael Connelly The Black Echo
1992  Peter Blauner Slow Motion Riot
1991  Patricia D. Cornwell Postmortem
1990  Susan Wolfe The Last Billable Hour
1989  David Stout Carolina Skeletons
1988  Deidre S. Laiken Death Among Strangers
1987  Larry Beinhart No One Rides For Free
1986  Jonathan Kellerman When the Bough Breaks
1985  R.D. Rosen Strike Three, You're Dead
1984  Will Harriss The Bay Psalm Book Murder
1983  Thomas Perry The Butcher's Boy
1982  Stuart Woods Chiefs
1981  K. Nolte Smith The Watcher
1980  Richard North Patterson The Lasko Tangent
1979  William L. DeAndrea Killed in the Ratings
1978  Robert Ross A French Finish
1977  James Patterson The Thomas Berryman Number
1976  Rex Burns The Alvarez Journal
1975  Gregory Mcdonald Fletch
1974  Paul E. Erdman The Billion Dollar Sure Thing
1973  R.H. Shimer Squaw Point
1972  A.H.Z. Carr Finding Maubee
1971  Lawrence Sanders The Anderson Tapes
1970  Joe Gores A Time for Predators
1969  Dorothy Uhnak The Bait
1968  Michael Collins Act of Fear
1967  Ross Thomas The Cold War Swap
1966  John Ball In the Heat of the Night
1965  Harry Kemelman Friday the Rabbi Slept Late
1964  Cornelius Hirschberg The Florentine Finish
1963  Robert L. Fish The Fugitive
1962  Suzanne Blanc The Green Stone
1961  John Holbrooke The Man in the Cage
1960  Henry Slesar The Grey Flannel Shroud
1959  Richard Martin Stern The Bright Road to Fear
1958  William Rawle Weeks Knock and Wait a While
1957  Donald McNutt Douglas Rebecca's Pride
1956  Lane Kauffman The Perfectionist
1955  Jean Potts Go, Lovely Rose
1954  Ira Levin A Kiss Before Dying
1953  William Campbell Gault Don't Cry For Me
1952  Mary McMullen Strangle Hold
1951  Thomas Walsh Nightmare in Manhattan
1950  Alan Green What a Body
1949  Mildred Davis The Room Upstairs
1948  Fredric Brown The Fabulous Clipjoint
1947  Helen Eustis The Horizontal Man
1946  Julius Fast Watchful at Night

BEST SHORT STORY
[Honoring the best in shorter mystery works, often reprinted in anthologies in later years]

2014  Peter Turnbull "The Caxton Private Lending Libraryand Book Depository" [published as an exclusive for the Mystery Bookshop in New York City]
2012  Peter Turnbull "The Man Who Took His Hat Off to the Driver of the Train" [in Ellery Queen Magazine, 2011]
2011  Doug Allyn "The Scent of Lilas" [in Ellery Queen Magazine, Mar 2010]
2010  Luis Alberto Urrea "Amapola" [in Phoenix Noir collection, 2009]
2009  T. Jefferson Parker "Skinhead Central" [in The Blue Religion collection, 2008]
2008  Susan Straight "The Golden Gopher" [in Los Angeles Noir collection, 2007]
2007  Charles Ardai "The Homefront" [in Death Do Us Part collection, 2006]
2006  James W. Hall "The Catch" [in Greatest Hits collection, 2005]
2005  Laurie Lynn Drummond "Something About a Scar" [in Anything You Say Can and Will Be Used Against You collection, 2004]
2004  G. Miki Hayden "The Maids" [in Blood on Their Hands anthology, 2003]
2003  Raymond Steiber "Mexican Gatsby" [in Ellery Queen Magazine, Mar 2002]
2002 S.J. Rozan "Double-Crossing Delancy"
2001  Peter Robinson "Missing in Action" [in EQ, Nov 2000]
2000  Anne Perry "Heroes" [in Murder and Obsession anthology, 1999]
1999  Tom Franklin "Poachers" [in The Texas Review, Fall-Winter 1998]
1998  Lawrence Block "Keller on the Spot" [in Playboy, Nov 1997]
1997  Michael Malone "Red Clay" [in Murder For Love anthology, 1996]
1996  Jean B. Cooper "The Judge's Boy" [in EQ, Aug 1995]
1995  Doug Allyn "The Dancing Bear" [in Alfred Hitchcock's Mystery Magazine, Mar 1994]
1994  Lawrence Block "Keller's Therapy" [in Playboy, May 1993]
1993  Benjamin M. Schutz "Mary, Mary, Shut the Door" [in Deadly Allies anthology, 1992]
1992  Wendy Hornsby "Nine Sons" [in Sisters in Crime 4, 1991]
1991  Lynne Barrett "Elvis Lives" [in EQ, Sep 1990]
1990  Donald E. Westlake "Too Many Crooks" [in Playboy, Aug 1989]
1989  Bill Crenshaw "Flicks" [in AH, Aug 1988]
1988  Harlan Ellison "Soft Monkey" [in Mystery Scene Reader #1, 1987]
1987  Robert Sampson "Rain in Pinton County" [in New Black Mask, May 1986]
1986  John Lutz "Ride the Lightning" [in AH, Jan 1985]
1985  Lawrence Block "By the Dawn's Early Light" [in Playboy, Aug 1984]
1984  Ruth Rendell "The New Girlfriend" [in EQ, Aug 1983]
1983  Frederick Forsyth "There Are No Snakes in Ireland" [in No Comebacks and EQ, Jan 1984]
1982  Jack Ritchie "The Absence of Emily" [in EQ, Jan 1981]
1981  Clark Howard "Horn Man" [in EQ, Jul 1980]
1980  Geoffrey Norman "Armed and Dangerous" [in Esquire, Mar 1979]
1979  Barbara Owens "The Cloud Beneath the Eaves" [in EQ, Jan 1978]
1978  Thomas Walsh "Chance After Chance" [in EQ, Nov 1977]
1977  Etta Revesz "Like a Terrible Scream" [in EQ, May 1976]
1976  Jesse Hill Ford "The Jail" [in Playboy, Mar 1975]
1975  Ruth Rendell "The Fallen Curtain" [in EQ, Aug 1974]
1974  Harlan Ellison "The Whimper of Whipped Dogs" [in Bad Moon Rising anthology, 1973]
1973  Joyce Harrington "The Purple Shroud" [in EQ, Sep 1972]
1972  Robert L. Fish "Moonlight Gardener" [in Argosy, Dec 1971]
1971  Margery Finn Brown "In the Forests of Riga, the Beasts Are Very Wild" [in McCalls, Jul 1970]
1970  Joe Gores "Goodbye, Pops" [in EQ, Dec 1969]
1969  Warner Law "The Man Who Fooled the World" [in The Sat. Eve. Post, 8-24-1968]
1968  Edward G. Hoch "The Oblong Room" [in The Saint, Jul 1967]
1967  Rhys Davies "The Chosen One" [in The New Yorker, 6-4-1966]
1966  Shirley Jackson "The Possibility of Evil" [in The Sat. Eve. Post, 12-18-1965]
1965  Lawrence Treat "H as in Homicide" [in EQ, Mar 1964]
1964  Leslie Ann Browning "Man Gehorcht" [in Story Magazine, Jan-Feb 1963]
1963  David Ely "The Sailing Club" [in Cosmopolitan, Oct 1962]
1962  Avram Davidson "Affair at Lahore Cantonment" [in EQ, Jun 1961]
1961  John Durham "Tiger" [in Cosmopolitan, Feb 1960]
1960  Roald Dahl "The Landlady" [in The New Yorker, Nov 1959]
1959  William O'Farrell "Over There, Darkness" [in Sleuth, Oct 1958]
1958  Stanley Kersh "The Secret of the Bottle" [in The Sat. Eve. Post, 12-7-1957]
1957  Stanley Ellin "The Blessington Method" [in EQ, Jun 1956]
1956  Philip MacDonald "Dream No More" [in EQ, Nov 1955]
1955  Stanley Ellin "The House Party" [in EQ, May 1954]
1954  Roald Dahl Someone Like You [collection]
1953  Philip MacDonald Something to Hide [collection]
1952  John Collier Fancies and Goodnights [collection]
1951  Lawrence G. Blochman Diagnosis: Homicide [collection]
1950  Ellery Queen for ten years of service through Ellery Queen Mystery Magazine
1949  William Irish for sustained excellence in short story writing and collections Deadman Blues and The Blue Ribbon
1948  Ellery Queen for anthology and magazine editing

BEST NOVEL
[Honoring the best overall new mystery novel in the past year, usually a hardback]

2014  William Kent Krueger Ordinary Grace
2013  Dennis Lehane Live By Night
2012  Mo Hayder Gone
2011  Steve Hamilton The Lock Artist
2010  John Hart The Last Child
2009  C.J. Box Blue Heaven
2008  John Hart Down River
2007  Jason Goodwin The Janissary Tree
2006  Jess Walter Citizen Vince
2005  T. Jefferson Parker California Girl
2004  Ian Rankin Resurrection Men
2003  S.J. Rozan Winter and Night
2002 T. Jefferson Parker Silent Joe
2001  Joe R. Lansdale The Bottoms
2000  Jan Burke Bones
1999  Robert Clark Mr. White's Confession
1998  James Lee Burke Cimarron Rose
1997  Thomas H. Cook The Chatham School Affair
1996  Dick Francis Come to Grief
1995  Mary Willis Walker The Red Scream
1994  Minette Walters The Sculptress
1993  Margaret Maron Bootlegger's Daughter
1992  Lawrence Block A Dance at the Slaughterhouse
1991  Julie Smith New Orleans Mourning
1990  James Lee Burke Black Cherry Blues
1989  Stuart M. Kaminsky A Cold Red Sunrise
1988  Aaron Elkins Old Bones
1987  Barbara Vine A Dark-Adapted Eye
1986  Laurali Wright The Suspect
1985  Ross Thomas Briarpatch
1984  Elmore Leonard La Brava
1983  Rick Boyer Billingsgate Shoal
1982  William Bayer Peregrine
1981  Dick Francis Whip Hand
1980  Arthur Maling The Rheingold Route
1979  Ken Follett The Eye of the Needle
1978  William H. Hallahan Catch Me: Kill Me
1977  Robert B. Parker Promised Land
1976  Brian Garfield Hopscotch
1975  Jon Cleary Peter's Pence
1974  Tony Hillerman Dance Hall of the Dead
1973  Warren Kiefer The Lingala Code
1972  Frederick Forsyth The Day of the Jackal
1971  Maj Sjowall & Per Wahloo The Laughing Policeman
1970  Dick Francis Forfeit
1969  Jeffrey Hudson A Case of Need
1968  Donald E. Westlake God Save the Mark
1967  Nicholas Freeling The King of the Rainy Country
1966  Adam Hall The Quiller Memorandum
1965  John Le Carré The Spy Who Came In From the Cold
1964  Eric Ambler The Light of Day
1963  Ellis Peters Death and the Joyful Woman
1962  J.J. Marric Gideon's Fire
1961  Julian Symons The Progress of a Crime
1960  Celia Fremlin The Hours Before Dawn
1959  Stanley Ellin The Eighth Circle
1958  Ed Lacy Room to Swing
1957  Charlotte Armstrong A Dram of Poison
1956  Margaret Millar Beast in View
1955  Raymond Chandler The Long Goodbye
1954  Charlotte Jay Beat Not the Bones

GRANDMASTER AWARD
[Honoring individual authors for their outstanding careers and life-long bodies of work]

2014  Robert Crais
2013  Ken Follett
2013  Margaret Maron
2012  Martha Grimes
2011  Sara Paretsky
2009  James Lee Burke
2009  Sue Grafton
2008  Bill Pronzini
2007  Stephen King
2006  Stuart Kaminsky
2005  Marcia Muller
2004  Joseph Wambaugh
2003  Ira Levin
2002 Robert B. Parker
2001  Edward D. Hoch
2000  Mary Higgins Clark
1999  P.D. James
1998  Barbara Mertz [a.k.a. Elizabeth Peters & Barbara Michaels]
1997  Ruth Rendell
1996  Dick Francis
1995  Mickey Spillane
1994  Lawrence Block
1993  Donald E. Westlake
1992  Elmore Leonard
1991  Tony Hillerman
1990  Helen McCloy
1989  Hillary Waugh
1988  Phyllis A. Whitney
1987  Michael Gilbert
1986  Ed McBain
1985  Dorothy Salisbury Davis
1984  John Le Carré
1983  Margaret Millar
1982  Julian Symons
1981  Stanley Ellin
1980  William Riley Burnett
1979  Aaron Marc Stein
1978  Daphne du Maurier, Dorothy B. Hughes & Ngaio Marsh
1977  no award
1976  Graham Greene
1975  Eric Ambler
1974  Ross Macdonald
1973  Alfred Hitchcock & Judson Philips
1972  John D. MacDonald
1971  Mignon Eberhart [Nebraska author!]
1970  James M. Cain
1969  John Creasey
1968  no award
1967  Baynard Kendrick
1966  Georges Simenon
1965  no award
1964  George Harmon Coxe
1963  John Dickson Carr
1962  Erle Stanley Gardner
1961  Ellery Queen [Frederick Danney & Manfred B. Lee]
1960  no award
1959  Rex Stout
1958  Vincent Starrett
1957  no award
1956  no award
1955  Agatha Christie

BEST ORIGINAL PAPERBACK
[Honoring the best new mystery novel to have appeared as an original paperback in the past year]

2014  Alex Marwood The Wicked Girlsl
2013  Ben Winters The Last Policeman: A Novel
2012  Robert Jackson Bennett The Company Man
2011  Robert Goddard Long Time Coming
2010  Marc Strange Body Blows
2009  Meg Gardiner China Lake
2008  Megan Abbot Queenpin
2007  Naomi Hirahara Snakeskin Shamisen
2006  Jeffrey Ford Girl in the Glass
2005  Domenic Stansberry The Confession
2004  Sylvia Maultash Warsh Find Me Again
2003  T.J. MacGregor Out of Sight
2002 Daniel Chavarria Adios Muchachos
2001  Mark Graham The Black Maria
2000  Ruth Birmingham The Fulton County Blues
1999  Rick Riordan The Widower's Two-Step
1998  Laura Lippman Charm City
1997  Harlen Coben Fade Away
1996  William Heffernan Tarnished Blue
1995  Lisa Scottoline Final Appeal
1994  Steven Womack Dead Folk's Blues [audio only]
1993  Dana Stabenow A Cold Day for Murder
1992  Thomas Adcock Dark Maze
1991  David Handler The Man Who Would Be F. Scott Fitzgerald
1990  Keith Peterson The Rain
1989  Timothy Findley The Telling of Lies
1988  Sharyn McCrumb Bimbos of the Death Sun
1987  Robert Campbell The Junkyard Dog
1986  Warren Murphy Pigs Get Fat
1985  Molly Cochran & Warren Murphy   Grandmaster
1984  Margaret Tracy Mrs. White
1983  Teri White Triangle
1982  L.A. Morse The Old Dick
1981  Bill Granger Public Murders
1980  William L. DeAndreas The Hog Murders
1979  Frank Bandy Deceit and Deadly Lies
1978  Mike Jahn The Quark Maneuver
1977  Gregory McDonald Confess, Fletch
1976  John R. Feegel Autopsy
1975  Roy Winsor The Corpse That Walked
1974  Will Perry Death of an Informer
1973  Richard Wormser The Invader
1972  Frank McAuliffe For Murder, I Charge More
1971  Dan J. Marlowe Flashpoint
1970  Scott C.S. Stone The Dragon's Eye

THE ROBERT L. FISH MEMORIAL AWARD
[A special award honoring the best first short story by new authors in the mystery field]

2014  Jeff Soloway "The Wentworth Letter" [in Malfaesance Occasional: Girl Trouble]
2013  Patricia Smith "When They Are Done With Us" [in Staten Island Noir]
2011  Evan Lewis "Skyler Hobbs and the Rabbit Man" [in Ellery Queen Magazine, November 2010]
2009  Joe Guglielmelli "Buckner's Error" [in Queens Noir anthology, 2008]
2008  Mark Ammons "The Catch" [in Still Waters anthology, 2007]
2007  William Dylan Powell "Evening Gold" [in Ellery Queen Magazine, November 2006]
2006  Eddie Newton "Home" [in Ellery Queen Magazine, May 2005]
2005  Thomas Morrissey "Can't Catch Me" [in Brooklyn Noir anthology, 2004]
2004  Mike Doogan "The Grass is Always Greener" [in EQ, March 2003]
2003  Mike Doogan "War Can Be Murder" [in Mysterious North anthology, 2002]
2002 Ted Hertel, Jr. "My Bonnie Lies" [in Mammoth Book of Legal Thrillers anthology, 2001]
2001  M.J. Jones "The Witch and the Relic Thief" [in Alfred Hitchcock's Mystery Magazine, Oct 2000]
2000  Mike Rice "Cro-Magnon, P.I." [in AH, Jul/Aug 1999]
1999  Bryn Bonner "Clarity" [in EQ, May 1998]
1998  Rosaland Roland "If Thine Eye Offend Thee" [in Murder X 13 anthology, 1997]
1997  David Vaughn "Prosecutor of DuPrey" [in EQ, Jan 1996]
1996  James Sarafin "The Word For Breaking August Sky" [in AH, Jul 1995]
1995  Batya Swift Yasgur "Me and Mr. Harry" [in EQ, Dec 1994]
1994  D.A. McGuire "Wicked Twist" [in AH, Oct 1993]
1993  Stephen Saylor "A Will is a Way" [in EQ, Mar 1992]
1991  Jerry F. Skarky "Willie's Story" [in AH, Jun 1990]
1990  Connie Colt "Hawks" [in AH, Jun 1989]
1989  Linda O. Johnston "Different Drummers" [in EQ, Jul 1988]
1988  Eric M. Heideman "Roger, Mr. Whilkie!" [in AH, Jul 1987]
1987  Mary Kittredge "Father to the Man" [in AH, Nov 1986]
1986  Doug Allyn "Final Rites" [in AH, Dec 1985]
1985  Bill Crenshaw "Poor Dumb Mouths" [in AH, May 1984]
1984  Lilly Carlson "Locked Doors" [in EQ, Oct 1983]

BEST CRITICAL/BIOGRAPHICAL WORK
2014  Erik Dussere America is Elsewhere: The Noir Tradition in the Age of Consumer Culture
2013  James O'Brien The Scientific Sherlock Holmes: Cracking the Case With Science and Forensics
2012  Michael Dirda On Conan Doyle: Or, The Whole Art of Storytelling
2011  Yunte Huang Charlie Chan: The Untold Story of the Honorable Detective and this Rendezvous with American History
2010  Otto Penzler The Lineup: The World's Greatest Crime Writers Tell the Inside Story of Their Greatest Detectives
2009  Dr. Henry Lee Poe Edgar Allan Poe: An Illustrated Companion to His Tell-Tale Stories
2008  Charles Foley, Jon Lellenberg, Daniel Stashower Arthur Conan Doyle: A Life in Letters
2007  E.J. Wagner The Science of Sherlock Holmes: From Baskerville Hall to the Valley of Fear
2006  Melanie Rehak Girl Sleuth: Nancy Drew and the Women Who Created Her
2005  Leslie S. Klinger [ed.] The New Annotated Sherlock Holmes: The Complete Short Stories
2004  Andrew Wilson Beautiful Shadow: A Life of Patricia Highsmith
2003  Mike Ashley The Mammoth Encyclopedia of Modern Crime Fiction
2002 Dawn B. Sova Edgar Allan Poe: A to Z
2001  Ethan Lewis & Robert Kuhn McGregor Conundrums for the Long Week-End
2000  Daniel Stashower Teller of Tales: The Life of Arthur Conan Doyle
1999  Maureen Corrigan & Robin W. Winks Mystery and Suspense Writers
1998  Natalie Hevener Kaufman & Carol McGinnis Kay G is for Grafton: The World of Kinsey Milhone
1997  Michael Atkinson The Secret Marriage of Sherlock Holmes
1996  Robert Polito Savage Art: A Biography of Jim Thompson
1995  William L. DeAndrea Encyclopedia Mysteriosa
1994  Burl Barer The Saint: A Complete History
1993  John Loughery Alias S.S. Van Dine
1992  Kenneth Silverman Edgar A. Poe: Mournful and Never-Ending Remembrance
1991  John Conquest Trouble is Their Business: Private Eyes in Fiction, Film and Television, 1927-1988
1990  Norman Sherry The Life of Graham Greene
1989  Francis M. Nevins, Jr. Cornell Woolrich: First You Dream, Then You Die
1988  Leroy Lad Panek Introduction to the Detective Story
1987  Eric Ambler Here Lies: An Autobiography
1986  Peter Lewis John le Carré
1985  Jon L. Breen Novel Verdicts: A Guide to Courtroom Fiction
1984  Donald Spoto The Dark Side of Genius: The Life of Alfred Hitchcock
1983  Roy Hoopes Cain
1982  Jon L. Breen What About Murder?
1981  John Reilly Twentieth Century Crime and Mystery Writers
1980  Ralph E. Hone Dorothy L. Sayers, A Literary Biography
1979  Gwen Robins The Mystery of Agatha Christie
1978  John McAleer Rex Stout
1977  Marvin Lachman, Otto Penzler, Charles Shibuk and Chris Steinbrunner Encyclopedia of Mystery and Detection

THE SIMON & SCHUSTER MARY HIGGINS CLARK AWARD
[Special award honoring mystery novels featuring strong independent female protaganists in the Clark style]

2014  Jenny Milchman The Cover of Snow
2013  Hank Phillipi Ryan The Other Woman
2011  Elly Griffiths The Crossing Places
2009  Bill Floyd The Killer's Wife
2008  Sandi Ault Wild Indigo
2007  Fiona Mountain Bloodline
2006  Karen Harper Dark Angel
2005  Rochelle Krich Grave Endings
2004  M.K. Preston Song of the Bones
2003  Rose Conners Absolute Certainty
2002 Judith Kelman Summer of Storms
2001  Barbara D'Amato Authorized Personnel Only

THE BEST FACT CRIME BOOK
[Honoring the best non-fiction true-crime book in the past year]

2014  Daniel Stashower The Hour of Peril: The Secret Plot to Murder Lincoln Before the Civil War
2013  Paul French Midnight in Peking: How the Murder of an Englishwoman Haunted the Last Days of Old China
2012  Candice Millard Destiny of the Republic: A Tale of Madness, Medicine and the Murder of a President
2010  Ken Armstrong and Nick Perry Scoreboard, Baby: A Story of College Football, Crime and Complicity
2010  Dave Cullen Columbine
2009  Howard Blum American Lightning: Terror, Mystery, Movie-Making and the Crime of the Century
2008  Vincent Bugliosi Reclaiming History: The Assassination of President John F. Kennedy
2007  James L. Swanson Manhunt: The 12-Day Chase for Lincoln's Killer
2006  Edward Dolnick Rescue Artist: A True Story of Art, Thieves and the Hunt for a Missing Masterpiece
2005  Leonard Leavitt Conviction: Solving the Moxley Murder -- A Reporter and a Detective's 20-Year Search for Justice
2004  Eric Larson The Devil in the White City
2003  Joseph Wambaugh Fire Lover
2002 Kent Walker Son of a Grifter
2001 Dick Lehr & Gerard O'Neill Black Mass: The Irish Mob, the FBI and a Devil's Deal
2000 James B. Stewart Blind Eye
1999 Carlton Stowers To the Last Breath
1998 Richard Firstman & Jamie Talan The Death of Innocents
1997 Darcy O'Brien Power to Hurt
1996 Pete Earley Circumstantial Evidence
1995 Joe Domanick To Protect and Serve
1994 Bella Stumbo Until the Twelfth of Never
1993 Harry Farrell Swift Justice
1992 David Simon Homicide: A Year on the Killing Streets
1991 Peter Maas In a Child's Name
1990 Jack Olsen Doc: The Rape of the Town of Lovell
1989 Harry N. MacLean In Broad Daylight
1988 Richard Hammer CBS Murders
1987 Carlton Stowers Careless Whispers: The True Story of a Triple Murder and the Determined Lawman Who Wouldn't Give Up
1986 Stephen M.L. Aronson & Natalie Robins Savage Grace
1985 Mike Weiss Double Play: The San Francisco City Hall Killings
1984 Shana Alexander Very Much a Lady
1983 Richard Hammer The Vatican Connection
1982 Robert W. Greene The Sting Man
1981 Fred Harwell A True Deliverance
1980 Robert Lindsey The Falcon and the Snowman
1979 Vincent Bugliosi & Ken Hurwitz Till Death Do Us Part
1978 Barbara Amiel & George Jonas By Persons Unknown
1977 Thomas Thompson Blood and Money
1976 Tom Wicker A Time to Die
1975 Vincent Bugliosi & Curt Gentry Helter Skelter
1974 Barbara Levy Legacy of Death
1973 Lewis Chester, Stephen Fay & Magnus Linkletter Hoax
1972 Sandor Frankel Beyond a Reasonable Doubt
1971 Mildred Savage A Great Fall
1970 Herbert B. Ehrmann The Case That Will Not Die
1969 John Evangelist Walsh Poe the Detective
1968 Victoria Lincoln A Private Disgrace
1967 Gerold Frank The Boston Strangler
1966 Truman Capote In Cold Blood
1965 Anthony Lewis Gideon's Trumpet
1964 Gerold Frank The Deed
1963 Francis Russell Tragedy in Dedham
1962 Barett Prettyman, Jr. Death and the Supreme Court
1961 Miriam Allen deFord The Overbury Affair
1960 Thomas Gallager Fire at Sea: The Story of the Morro Castle
1959 Wenzell Brown They Died in the Chair
1958 Harold R. Danforth & James D. Horan The D.A.'s Man
1957 Charles Samuels & Louise Samuels Night Fell on Georgia
1956 Manly Wade Wellman Dead and Gone
1955 Charles Boswell & Lewis Thompson The Girl With the Scarlet Brand
1954 John Bartlow Martin Why Did They Kill?
1953 Erle Stanley Gardner Court of Last Resort
1952 St. Clair Kelway True Tales From the Annals of Crime and Rascality
1951 Edward D. Radin Twelve Against Crime
1950 Joseph Henry Jackson Bad Company
1948 Edward D. Radin Twelve Against the Law

THE BEST MOTION PICTURE
[Honoring the best English-language motion picture release in the past year]

2009 In Bruges
2008 Michael Clayton
2007 The Departed
2006 Syriana
2005 A Very Long Engagement
2004 Dirty Pretty Things
2003 Chicago
2002 Memento
2001 Traffic
2000 Lock, Stock and Two Smoking Barrels
1999 Out of Sight
1998 L.A. Confidential
1997 Sling Blade
1996 The Usual Suspects
1995 Pulp Fiction
1994 Falling Down
1993 The Player
1992 The Silence of the Lambs
1991 The Grifters
1990 Heathers
1989 The Thin Blue Line
1988 Stakeout
1987 Something Wild
1986 Witness
1985 A Soldier's Story
1984 Gorky Park
1983 The Long Good Friday
1982 Cutter's Way
1981 The Black Marble
1980 The Great Train Robbery
1979 Magic
1978 The Late Show
1977 Family Plot
1976 Three Days of the Condor
1975 Chinatown
1974 The Last of Sheila
1973 Sleuth
1972 The French Connection
1971 Investigation of a Citizen Above Suspicion
1970 Z
1969 Bullitt
1968 In the Heat of the Night
1967 Harper
1966 The Spy Who Came In From the Cold
1965 Hush, Hush, Sweet Charlotte
1964 Charade
1963 no award
1962 The Innocents
1961 Psycho
1960 North by Northwest
1959 The Defiant Ones
1958 Twelve Angry Men
1957 no award
1956 The Desperate Hours
1955 Rear Window
1954 The Big Heat
1953 Five Fingers
1952 Detective Story
1951 Mr. 880
1951 The Asphalt Jungle
1950 The Window
1949 Call Northside 777
1948 Crossfire
1947 The Killers
1946 Murder, My Sweet
1945 The House on 92nd St.

Updated August 2014 sdc

Looking for additional novels on this or other subjects? Try out the NoveList database!

Interested in other mystery books? You might want to sign up for the Mystery Book Club at our On-Line Book Clubs page, or take a look at our other mystery-themed lists on our booklists page.
Connect to the main Lincoln City Libraries Web site!