Lincoln City Libraries   Hours    John H. Ames Reading Series   Nebraska Literary Heritage Association
 
Artwork for book illustration by Ruth Rosekrans Hoffman

Original artwork for book illustration by children's author and illustrator Ruth Rosekrans Hoffman.

Special Events:

John H. Ames Reading Series
NLHA's Lunch at the Library

Web Exhibit:

The Nebraska Federal Writers' Project: Remembering Writers of the 1930s

This project was supported in part by the United States Institute of Museum and Library Services under the provisions of the Library Services and Technology Act, administered through the Nebraska Library Commission.

New Exhibits and More:

See our blog, Nebraska Writers for notice of new Heritage Room exhibits.

Book Collection:

The collection focuses on books by and about Nebraska authors. The following lists introduce some themes that reflect the diverse ways that living in Nebraska has inspired literary creativity.

Nebraska Links to American History
Nebraska Guides
Nature Writing
Heritage Video List
Ted Kooser
Nebraska Sandhills

Archival Collections:

The Heritage Room archive contains manuscripts, artwork, photographs, letters, scrapbooks and other unpublished materials by Nebraska authors and from Nebraskans prominent in the publishing world, including:

Loren Eiseley
Weldon Kees
Dorothy Thomas
Rudolph Umland
Glenn Noble
Wright Morris
Cliff Hillegass

Heritage Room Links:

Literature and History Links
Contact, Support, or Donate

Lincoln City Libraries:

Search Lincoln City Libraries
Return to Lincoln City Libraries

Library logo 

The Jane Pope Geske Heritage Room of Nebraska Authors is a service of Lincoln City Libraries supported by the Nebraska Literary Heritage Association.


 
 

Nebraska Authors Write for Children and Young Adults

Nebraska authors who have written works for, or of special interest to, children or young adults, listed by local community affiliation:

This list includes some authors not in our list of representative books. Authors are listed under more than one locale, if they have connections to more than one community. Authors' birth and/or death dates are given where known to us.

Click this link to return to our listing of titles by representative Nebraska children's authors

Agate Springs Ranch, upper Niobrara:
Cook, Harold J., 1887-1962;

Albion:
Blatter, Dorothy, 1901- ;

Arcadia:
DeGering, Etta, 1898- , also Lincoln;

Arthur:
Reichenberg, Monte, 1950-, also Ogallala, North Platte, Scottsbluff;

Atlanta, Phelps County:
Marshall, Helen Lowrie, 1904-1975;

Aurora:
Hammond, Earl; McDaniels, Preston;

Axtell:
Hogan, Bernice, 1929- , also Omaha, Kearney;

Bancroft:
Neihardt, John G., 1881-1973;

Beatrice:
Lynn, Tracy (pseudonym of Tracy Burney);

Bee:
Dolezal, Margaret J., also Lincoln;

Belvidere:
Hintz, Dorothy M., also Hebron;

Boys Town:
Chesire, Jimmy;

Bridgeport:
Amateis, Carole S., 1951- , also Gering;

Brock:
Boellstorff, Ruth, 1909- ;

Brownville:
Brown, Marion Marsh, 1908-2001, also Omaha;

Brule:
Stansbery, Karyn, also Ogalalla;

Butler County:
Frantz, Evelyn M.;

Central City:
Palmer, Bernard, 1914- , also Holdrege; Rydberg, Ernie [Rydberg, Ernest];

Ceresco:
Brown, Elinor L., 1915-2008;

Chadron:
Hollingsworth, Leta Stetter, 1886-1939, also Valentine;

Chappell:
Hosford, Jessie, 1892- ;

Cherry County:
Sheldon, Addison Erwin, 1861-1943, also Lincoln;

Crete:
Bromwell, Alice; Green, Ivah;

Dannebrog:
Welsch, Roger L., 1936- ;

David City:
Bro, Margueritte Harmon, 1894-1977; Douglass, Gladys S., 1901-1992, also Lincoln;

Denton:
Hoffman, Ruth Rosekrans, 1926-2007, also Lincoln;

Elmwood:
Aldrich, Bess Streeter, 1881-1954;

Falls City:
Barker, Mary Libal, 1910- , also Table Rock;

Fairbury:
Kroll, Francis Lynde, 1904-1973, also Lincoln;

Franklin:
Bonham, Barbara, 1926- , also Naponee;

Fremont:
Bradford, Lois J.; Cook, Julia, also Lincoln; Grimes, Lee; Sharp, N.L. [pseudonym of Wagner, Nancy Sharp], also Valentine, Ponca; Stephens, Dan V., 1868-1939;

Fullerton:
Hays, Wilma Pitchford, 1909- , also Lincoln;

Garden County:
Paulsen, Sharon K., 1939- ;

Garland:
Kooser, Ted, 1939- , also Lincoln;

Geneva:
Heiderstadt, Dorothy, 1907- ;

Gering:
Amateis, Carole S., 1951- , also Bridgeport;

Gothenberg:
Beath, Paul R., 1905- ;

Grand Island:
Anderson, Mary Elizabeth, 1939- , also Lincoln; Bartek, Ann Swanson, also Lincoln; Cunningham, Reba Pierce, d. 1991; Hamsa, Bobbie, 1944- , also Omaha, Ord; Jacks, L. V., 1896-1972; Lukesh, Jean A. ; Miller, Roselyn, 1936- , also Osceola; Pieper, Kathleen;

Hall County:
Converse, Caroline, 1878- ;

Hastings:
Alberts, Frances Jacobs, 1907-1989; Ruckman, Ivy, 1931- ; Osborne, Tom, 1937- , also Lincoln; Tibbets, Albert B., 1888- , also Lincoln; Warren, Andrea, 1946- , also Norfolk, Lincoln;

Hebron:
Hintz, Dorothy M., also Belvidere;

Holdrege:
Palmer, Bernard, 1914- , also Central City;

Kearney:
Christensen, Alberta Maxon; Gage, Colleen, 1940- ; Hogan, Bernice, 1929- , also Axtell, Omaha; Jackson, George L., also Nelson; Lawhead, Stephen R., 1950- , also Lincoln;

LaMar:
Lee, Wayne C.;

Lexington:
Jackson, Charles Tenny, 1874- ;

Lincoln:
Anderson, Mary Elizabeth, 1939- , also Grand Island; Bartek, Ann Swanson, also Grand Island; Bradley, Virginia, 1912- ; Bristow, David; Burr, Tim; Cartmill, Christopher John, 1962- ; Condra, G.E., 1896-1958; Cook, Julia, also Fremont; Cunningham, Reba Pierce, d. 1991; DeGering, Etta, 1898- , also Arcadia: Dick, Everett; Dittman, Susan Grace; Dolezal, Margaret J., also Bee; Douglass, Gladys S., 1901-1992, also David City; Eiseley, Loren, 1907-1977; Ferris, Jeri; Fine, Warren, 1943-1987; Fisher, Dorothy Canfield, 1879-1958; Forsberg, Michael; Frye, Tom; Greene, Gordon, 1931-1995; Harrington, Janice N., 1956- ; Hart, Mary; Hays, Hobe, 1926- ; Hays, Wilma Pitchford, 1909- , also Fullerton; Hoffman, Ruth Rosekrans, 1926-2007, also Denton; Janovy, John, 1937- ; Johnsgard, Paul, 1931- ; King, Kathleen; Kinscella, Hazel Gertrude, d. 1960; Kloefkorn, William, 1932- ; Kooser, Ted, 1939- , also Garland; Kristoffersen, Eva Margaret, 1901-1954; Kroll, Francis Lynde, 1904-1973, also Fairbury; Kurrus, Jeff; Lawhead, Stephen R., 1950- , also Kearney; Luebke, Frederick C., 1927- , also Seward; Magorian, James, 1942- ; McCabe, Marla, 1930- ; McPhee, Clare, 1872-1960; Marguerite McPhee d. 1970; Nicoll, Bruce Hilton, 1912-1983; Norman, Thelma Giddings; Olson, James C., 1917-2005; Osborne, Tom, 1937- , also Hastings; Owen, Ruth Bryan, 1885-1954; Pierce, Robert; Pike, Pat, 1929[?]-2007; Price, Willadene, 1914- ; Sack, Jill; Sandoz, Mari, 1896-1966, also Sheridan County; Sawicki, Mary, 1950- ; Scrimscher, Lila Gravatt, 1897-1974, also Talmage; Sheldon, Addison Erwin, 1861-1943, also Cherry County; Sheldrick, Peg; Shepard, Ray Anthony; Sprague, Gretchen, 1926-2003; Stover, Marjorie Filley; Taves, Isabella, 1915- ; Thomas, Cenethe [Kenetha]; Thomas, Dorothy, 1898-1990; Thompson, Eileen; Tibbets, Albert B., 1888- , also Hastings; Timm, Stephen A.; Warren, Andrea, 1946- , also Hastings, Norfolk; Wimberly, Lowry C., 1890-1959; Wunder, John R., 1945- ; Wunder, Susan A.;

McCook:
Edwards, Leta Marguerite, 1900- ;

Naponee:
Bonham, Barbara, 1926- , also Franklin;

Nebraska City:
Rumsey, Marian;

Nelson:
Jackson, George L., also Kearney;

Norfolk:
Daniel, Hawthorne, 1890- , also Omaha; Warren, Andrea, 1946- ,also Hastings, Lincoln;

North Platte:
Dick, Trella Lamson, 1889-1974; Reichenberg, Monte, 1950- , also Ogallala, Arthur, Scottsbluff; Shepherd, Rajean Luebs, 1955;

Ogallala:
Reichenberg, Monte, 1950- , also Arthur, North Platte, Scottsbluff; Stansbery, Karyn, also Brule;

Omaha:
Beall, Pamela Conn; Bremmer, Patricia A., 1953- ; Brown, Marion Marsh, 1908-2001, also Brownville; Brown, May Sundell; Cavanaugh, Kate, 1947- ; Cunningham, Reba Pierce, d. 1991; Daniel, Hawthorne, 1890- , also Norfolk; Dobrin, Arnold, 1928- ;; Felton, Harold W., 1902- ; Ferris, Elmer Ellsworth, 1861-1951; Fleischman, Paul; Gibson, Bob, 1935- ; Hamsa, Bobbie, 1944- , also Ord, Grand Island; Hansen, Ron, 1947- ; Hess, Fjeril, 1892- ; Hogan, Bernice, 1929- , also Axtell, Kearney; Jacks, L. V., 1896-1972; Jaroch, F.A.; Kenny, Caris Y.; Livingston, Myra Cohn, 1926-1996; McCulloch, Bruce; Oneal, Zibby; O'Neill, Rose Cecil, 1874-1944; , 1874-1944; Parks, Gabe, 1921-2007; Parsons, Arthur H., d. 1959; Reilly, Robert T., 1922- ; Richoux, Pat; Secord, Frank A. [Pen name: "Uncle Ross"]; Solheim, James, 1959- ; Teal, Val [Teal, Valentine], 1902- ;

Ord:
Hamsa, Bobbie, 1944- , also Omaha, Grand Island;

Osceola:
Miller, Roselyn, 1936- , also Grand Island;

Pauline:
McCleery, William, 1911-2000;

Platte River Valley:
Gage, Colleen, 1940- ;

Ponca:
Sharp, N.L. [pseudonym of Wagner, Nancy Sharp], also Fremont, Valentine;

Red Cloud:
Cather, Willa, 1873-1947;

Scottsbluff:
Reichenberg, Monte, 1950- , also Arthur, North Platte, Ogallala; Strait, Treva Adams, 1909- ;

Seward:
Luebke, Frederick C., 1927- , also Lincoln; Sylwester, Robert;

Sheridan County:
Sandoz, Mari, 1896-1966, also Lincoln;

Stamford:
MacKay, Margaret, 1907-1968;

Sterling:
Borland, Hal, 1900-1978;

St. Paul, Nebraska:
Scott, Lynn H., 1900- ;

Table Rock:
Barker, Mary Libal, 1910- , also Falls City;

Talmage:
Scrimscher, Lila Gravatt, 1897-1974, also Lincoln;

Thedford:
Black, Roe R., 1899- , (Dismal River valley);

Unadilla:
Davis, Clyde Brion, 1894-1962;

Valentine:
Hollingsworth, Leta Stetter, 1886-1939, also Chadron; McKelvie, Martha Groves, 1886-1976, (By the Way Ranch, 17 miles south of Valentine); Sharp, N.L. [pseudonym of Wagner, Nancy Sharp], also Fremont, Ponca;

Valley:
Rock, Gail;

Wayne:
Hickey, Donald R.;

Winside:
Bothwell, Jean, d. 1977;

NO TOWN

Dewey, Ariane;

Jensen, Pamela Jo, 1961- ;

Laughlin, Florence;

Lyon, David;

Mason, Miriam, 1899-1973 [Mason, Miriam E.];

Wilkerson, J.L.;