Posts tagged as databases

Troubleshooting Off-site Access to Research Resources

January 02, 2013 by pjorgensen

If you are having trouble accessing our Research Resources from outside the library (for example, you are not asked for your library card number, or after entering your card number you are asked for a user name and password), please look over this list of possible causes:
  • I'm not being asked for my library card number.
    Be sure you start from our Research Resources page each time you use our Research Resources - bookmarking individual resources in your browser usually doesn't work.

    If you are starting from the correct page, are you behind a firewall or other security software that is blocking access? Your firewall must allow access to port 2048 to allow you to log into our resources. Some resources may also require access to other ports within these ranges:

    2048-2063
    2065-2114
    2116-2139
    2141-2252

    Some Internet Service Providers may have firewalls that block some of these ports; you may need to contact your ISP to find out how to correct this problem.

  • I entered my card number, but it says my identification is not recognized.
    Be sure you enter all 14 digits of your library card number, with no spaces or punctuation.

    If you're sure you entered your card number correctly, please check with library staff. Cards that have not been used to check out materials for five years and cards that have been reported lost are removed from our database and cannot be used to access Research Resources.

  • I entered my card number, but I'm being asked for a Username and Password.
  • I entered my card number, but it says my computer is not recognized.
    These symptoms have several possible causes:
    • Some resources require you to register and login even after you have entered your card number.
      In these cases, you will be given the opportunity to choose your own user name and password. If you are asked to register and then told that your computer is not recognized, it is probably due to a firewall or other security software; see the section on blocked referrer information below.
    • Is your browser accepting cookies?
      You must have cookies enabled in your browser to log into these Research Resources.
    • Are there old browser cookies or temporary Internet files interfering with logging in?
      Clear your cookies and temporary (cached) files from your browser, and try logging in again; using a different browser may also help.
    • Are your Internet security settings too restrictive?
      You may need to lower your security settings to log in to some resources.
    • Are you using other Internet security, privacy, or firewall software that blocks referrer information?
      Internet security, privacy, and firewall software that blocks your browser from sending referrer information can cause problems with accessing some resources. (Examples of this kind of software would be Norton Internet Security, Norton Personal Firewall, and ZoneAlarm.) Some Internet Service Providers may have firewalls that block referrer information; you may need to contact your ISP to find out how to correct this problem. Here are some additional tips for correcting this problem.
  • After I've logged in with my library card, I'm taken to a different resource than the one I clicked on.
    Are you using a computer at an institution that has its own collection of resources or databases? If you are using a computer at another institution (such as Lincoln Public Schools, Southeast Community College, or the University of Nebraska) that subscribes to resources from the same companies that we do, you may be restricted to that institution's resources instead of those that Lincoln City Libraries subscribes to, even after you've logged in through our Web site.
  • I was able to access this resource yesterday, but it won't let me in today.
    Occasionally our resource providers experience technical problems or perform maintenance on their computers, and occasionally our own automated system is down for similar reasons. In these cases you may simply need to wait and try again another time.

Resolving problems caused by blocked referrer information

If you have Internet security, privacy, or firewall software that blocks your browser from sending referrer information, you will need to tell the software to allow the sending of referrer information to the domains used by our subscription resources and our online forms. While we are unable to provide specific instructions on configuring your software, the table below shows the addresses your software will need to allow. Instructions for Norton Internet Security and Norton Personal Firewall are available from Symantec's Web site.

Some Internet Service Providers may have firewalls that block referrer information; you may need to contact your ISP to find out how to correct this problem. Windstream Broadband users should follow the instructions on this Windstream Support page to set their firewall to a lower level, or turn it off entirely. If you turn the Windstream firewall off, we strongly recommend that you have another firewall in place (for example, the one built into recent versions of Windows).

If you are having trouble using these resources Add these addresses
Lincoln City Libraries' online forms *.lincolnlibraries.org
*.lcl.lib.ne.us
American Song
Classical Music Library
Contemporary World Music
Jazz Music Library
Music Online
Smithsonian Global Sound
Theatre in Video
*.classical.com
*.alexanderstreet.com
These resources also require that port 1755 is not blocked
A to Z: The USA *.atoztheusa.com
A to Z: The World Facts & Travel (Global Road Warrior) *.globalroadwarrior.com
Auto Repair Reference Center
Biography Reference Bank
Library, Information Science & Technology Abstracts (LISTA)
MasterFile
NoveList/Novelist K-8
OmniFile
Teacher Reference Center
*.epnet.com
*.ebscohost.com
eLibrary *.bigchalk.com
FirstSearch *.oclc.org
Business Reference e-Books
Geography Reference e-Books
Grzimek's Animal Life Encyclopedia
Health and Medicine Reference e-Books
Health and Wellness Resource Center
History Reference e-Books

Religion Reference e-Books
West's Encyclopedia of American Law
*.galegroup.com
HeritageQuest Online *.heritagequestonline.com
*.umi.com
Historic Map Works *.proquest.com
*.historicmapworks.com
Homework HelpNow
JobNow
*brainfuse.com
LegalForms
Nebraska Small Business Forms
*.galegroup.com
*.uslegalforms.com
Lincoln Journal Star *.newsbank.com
Mango Languages *.mangolanguages.com
*.adobe.com
Morningstar Library Edition *.morningstar.com
netLibrary *.netlibrary.com
OverDrive (downloadable audiobooks) *.overdrive.com
*.contentreserve.com
Oxford Language Dictionaries Online *.oxfordlanguagedictionaries.com
ReferenceUSA *.referenceusa.com
Sanborn Maps *.umi.com
Testing & Education Reference Center *.galegroup.com
*.petersons.com
*.ilrn.com
*.webtrends.com
*.vantage.com
*.askit.com
*.petersonstestprep.com
Value Line Investment Survey *.valueline.com



Tagged in: libraries, public, public library, databases, periodicals, magazine, magazines, index, troubleshooting, technical, tech, assist, assistance, Research Resources,
Comments: 0

Researching Health Information

November 27, 2012 by storysean

How can the library help you research your health condition?

We all know how scary and uncertain everything seems when we aren't feeling healthy. People often turn to their libraries to research conditions, treatments, and to help self-diagnose. Libraries are great places to do this, but we always recommend seeking a doctor's help first and foremost. We aren't doctors, but we can often put you in touch with important resources to help you understand a diagnosis or explore health issues.

One resource that we highly recommend for Nebraska residents is the CHIRS (pronounced "cheers") service from McGoogan Medical Library in Omaha. CHIRS is a service for residents that have been doctor diagnosed with a condition or illness and are looking for authoritative information to expand their understanding. After you submit a CHIRS request a medical librarian will personally compile the latest information from reliable sources and deliver it to you either electronically or through the mail--for free.

Many people prefer to search online resources themselves. For them, we recommend our electronic resources like Health & Wellness Resource Center and our Health and Medicine collection of eBooks. Health & Wellness Resource Center is a comprehensive database of over 400 health/medical journals, hundreds of pamphlets, and over 700 health-related videos. Both resources are available online to valid Lincoln City Libraries cardholders. Health and Medicine eBooks are collections of full-text material on a variety of subjects--some even in Spanish. (Please note: these eBooks are not downloadable for use with an e-Reader; they are intended for reading on a computer screen.) What makes these resources special, is that they are compiled from reliable sources--saving you the work of evaluating the reliability of multiple Websites and disparate resources.

If Online resources aren't for you, then make sure to come into your local library branch and talk to a librarian about what books, magazines, and reference material they may have available. Our librarians are also available to help demonstrate some of our electronic resources. Many of our resources can be printed out for you to take home. 

We hope that Lincoln City Libraries can help you discover the resources that best address your health questions. We do recommend that everyone researching health-related information first contact their physician or health care provider and evaluate information for reliability and authority. The Medical Library Association provides a User's Guide to Finding and Evaluating Health Information on the Web.


Tagged in: health, medicine, medical, sick, illness, condition, library, Resources, databases, search,
Comments: 0

What Can You Do at the Library in Your Pajamas?

October 10, 2012 by storysean
  • Settle a dispute with your significant other by Instant Messaging your local Reference Librarian
  • Read some fantastic reviews at our site devoted to book-lovers, BookGuide
  • Read-up on your favorite personality with our Biographies database
  • Request a title that we don't own through Inter Library Loan.  We can often get those hard-to-find items for you
  •  Download an audio book to listen to while you work



What Can You Do at the Library in Your Pajamas
? page 2


Tagged in: pajamas, Resources, online, remote, Research, databases,
Comments: 0

What Can You Do at the Library in Your Pajamas? page 2

May 07, 2012 by storysean

  • Follow your stock portfolios with our excellent financial databases, like Valueline and Morningstar
  • Find the diagrams and step-by-step instructions to repair your car (remember to wear your old pajamas)
  • We have many of the forms you'll need to plan your estate
  • Search your favorite magazines for articles on any topic
  • Familiarize yourself with some of Nebraska's best loved authors in the Heritage Room
  • Place a hold on an item you can't do without.  We'll call or email you when it has arrived
  • Use our online directory Reference USA  to find residential telephone numbers and business information
  • Steer your child towards our online resources geared specifically for children on Linc for Kids


Tagged in: online, Resources, pajamas, databases, services, remote, access,
Comments: 0

Android and iPhone Apps for Selected Research Resources

May 07, 2012 by Webmaster

Access some of our Research Resources with this appNow you can access some of our Research Resources with apps for Android and iPhone! Resources that the apps can access include:
  • Kids InfoBits
  • Literature Resource Center
  • West's Encyclopedia of American Law
  • Health and Wellness Resource Center
  • Legal Forms
  • Reference eBooks on various topics
iPhone users:
Download the app from the App Store or via this QR code:

QR code for iPhone AccessMyLibrary app

Android users:
Search for "AccessMyLibrary" in the Android Market, or download the app using this QR code:

QR code for Android AccessMyLibrary app

Access to these resources is available within 10 miles of Lincoln City Libraries locations. Other resources from other libraries may also be available via this app.


Tagged in: databases, Research Resources, iPhone, Android, apps, app, phone, phones, cell,
Comments: 0


Previous Entries