Link to our Facebook Page
Link to our Instagram Page
Link to our Twitter Page
Link to our Youtube Page

Goodreads Choice Awards

Goodreads is a free social book cataloging site on the internet. It launched in 2007, and by the end of its first year it had 650,000 unique users, who had cataloged over 10 million books. In 2013, online retailer Amazon acquired Goodreads. As of 2019, the site had 90 million unique users. In 2009, Goodreads instituted the Goodreads Choice Awards — in which Goodreads users can vote for the best books in a wide variety of categories, both fiction and non-fiction, adult and youth. Each year, users with Goodreads account can help narrow down the books in each category over a period of several weeks, as well as vote on the winners. Over the years that the Goodreads Choice Awards have been presented, a number of categories have come and gone, but a core group of approximately 17 categories continue to be used.

For the purposes of this online library booklist, which is hotlinked into our digital catalog for all titles we own, cover images are shown for the Best Fiction, Best Non-Fiction, Best Young Adult Fiction and Best Children’s & Middle Grade titles. All other winning titles are listed in the text listings for each respective year. If a title is not hotlinked in this list, that means it is not currently owned by the Lincoln City Libraries — you can still request such titles through our InterLibrary Loan service.



2021

(* several categories were eliminated this year, including Food & Cooking and Science & Technology); Picture Books now included in Best Children’s & Middle Grade)

Best Fiction – by Sally Rooney – Beautiful World, Where Are You? (Rooney)
Best Non-Fiction – by John Green – The Anthropocene Reviewed: Essays on a Human-Centered Planet (814 Gre)
Best Mystery & Thriller – by Laura Dave – The Last Thing He Told Me (Dave)
Best Fantasy – by Sarah J. Maas – A Court of Silver Flames (Maas)
Best Science Fiction – by Andy Weir – Project Hail Mary (Weir)
Best Romance – by Emily Henry – People We Meet on Vacation (Henry)
Best Young Adult Fiction – by Angelina Boulley – Firekeeper’s Daughter (YA Boulley)
Best Graphic Novel & Comics – by Rachel Smythe – Lore Olympus (741.5 Smy)
Best Children’s & Middle Grade – by Rick Riordan – Daughter of the Deep (j Riordan)
Best Historical Fiction – by Taylor Jenkins Reid – Malibu Rising (Reid)
Best Poetry – by Amanda Gorman – The Hill We Climb (YA 811 Gor)
Best History & Biography – by Patrick Radden Keefe – Empire of Pain: The Secret History of the Sackler Dynasty (Biography Sackler)
Best Memoir & Autobiography – by Michelle Zauner – Crying in H Mart (Biography Zauner)
Best Humor – by Jenny Lawson – Broken in the Best Possible Way (Biography Lawson or Compact Disc 070.92 Law)
Best Young Adult Fantasy & Science Fiction – by Leigh Bardugo – Rule of Wolves (YA Bardugo)
Best Debut Author – Elena Armas – The Spanish Love Deception (not in libraries’ collection)
Best Horror – by Grady Hendrix – The Final Girl Support Group (Hendrix)

     


2020

Best Fiction – by Matt Haig – The Midnight Library (Haig)
Best Non-Fiction – by Jason Reynolds and Ibram X. Kendi – Stamped: Racism, Antiracism and You (YA 305.8 AfrYr)
Best Mystery & Thriller – by Lucy Foley – The Guest List (Foley)
Best Fantasy – by Marah J. Maas – House of Earth and Blood (Maas)
Best Science Fiction – by Christopher Paolini – To Sleep in a Sea of Stars (Paolini)
Best Romance – by Jennifer L. Armentrout – From Blood and Ash (Armentrout)
Best Young Adult Fiction – by Elizabeth Acevedo – Clap When You Land (YA Acevedo)
Best Graphic Novel & Comics – by Alice Oseman – Heartstopper: Volume 3 (YA PB (Graphic Novel) Oseman)
Best Children’s & Middle Grade – by Rick Riordan – The Tower of Nero (j Riordan)
Best Picture Book – by Ibram X. Kendi and Ashley Lukashevsky – Antiracist Baby (jPB (Board Book) Kendi)
Best Historical Fiction – by Brit Bennett – The Vanishing Half (Bennett)
Best Poetry – by Margaret Atwood – Dearly: New Poems (811 Atw)
Best History & Biography – by Isabel Wilkerson – Caste: The Origins of Our Discontents (305.5 Wil)
Best Memoir & Autobiography – by Barack Obama – The Promised Land (Biography Obama)
Best Humor – by Nathan Pyle – Strange Planet (741.5 Pyl)
Best Young Adult Fantasy & Science Fiction – by Holly Black – The Queen of Nothing (YA Black)
Best Debut Novel – by Kiley Reid – Such a Fun Age (Reid)
Best Horror – by Silvio Moreno-Garcia – Mexican Gothic (Moreno-Garcia)
Best Food & Cooking – by Ina Garten – Modern Comfort Food: A Barefoot Contessa Cookbook (641.5 Gar)
Best Science & Technology – by David Attenborough and Jonnie Hughes – A Life on Our Planet: My Witness Statement and a Vision for the Future (508 Att)


2019

Best Fiction – by Margaret Atwood – The Testaments (Atwood)
Best Non-Fiction – by Rachel Hollis – Girl, Stop Apologizing (158.1 Hol)
Best Mystery & Thriller – by Alex Michaelides – The Silent Patient (Michaelides)
Best Fantasy – by Leigh Bardugo – The Ninth House (Bardugo)
Best Science Fiction – by Blake Crouch – Recursion (Crouch)
Best Romance – by Casey McQuiston – Red, White & Royal Blue (McQuiston)
Best Young Adult Fiction – by Rachel Lippincott – Five Feet Apart (YA Lippincott)
Best Graphic Novel & Comics – by Rainbow Rowell and Faith Erin Hicks – Pumpkinheads (YA PB (Graphic Novel) Rowell)
Best Children’s & Middle Grade – by Rick Riordan – The Tyrant’s Tomb (j Riordan)
Best Picture Book – by Fred Rogers and Luke Flowers – A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood: The Poetry of Mister Rogers (j811 Rog)
Best Historical Fiction – by Taylor Jenkins Reid – Daisy Jones and The Six (Reid)
Best Poetry – by Laurie Halse Anderson – Shout: A Poetry Memoir (YA Biography Anderson)
Best History & Biography – by Hallie Rubenhold – The Five: The Untold Lives of the Women Killed by Jack the Ripper (364.152 Rub)
Best Memoir & Autobiography – by Jonathan Van Ness – Over the Top: A Raw Journey to Self-Love (Biography Van Ness)
Best Humor – by Ali Wong – Dear Girls: Intimate Tales, Untold Secrets and Advice for Living Your Best Life (Biography Wong)
Best Young Adult Fantasy & Science Fiction – by Holly Black – The Wicked King (YA Black)
Best Debut Novel – Casey McQuiston – Red, White & Royal Blue (McQuiston)
Best Horror – by Stephen King – The Institute (King)
Best Food & Cooking – by Antoni Porowski – Antoni in the Kitchen (641.5 Por)
Best Science & Technology – by Caitlin Doughty – Will My Cats Eat My Eyeballs? Big Questions From Tiny Mortals About Death (306.9 Dou)


2018

Best of the Best – by Angie Thomas – Best Debut Author for the 2017 novel The Hate U Give (YA Thomas)
Best Fiction – by Jojo Moyes – Still Me (Moyes)
Best Non-Fiction – by Michelle McNamara – I’ll Be Gone in the Dark (King)
Best Mystery & Thriller – by Stephen King – The Outsider (King)
Best Fantasy – by Madeline Miller – Circe (Miller)
Best Science Fiction – by V.E. Schwab – Vengeful (Schwab)
Best Romance – by Helen Hoang – The Kiss Quotient (Hoang)
Best Young Adult Fiction – by Becky Albertalli – Leah on the Offbeat (YA Albertalli)
Best Graphic Novel & Comics – by Sarah Andersen – Herding Cats (YA PB (Graphic Novel) Andersen)
Best Children’s & Middle Grade – by Rick Riordan – The Burning Maze (j Riordan)
Best Picture Book – by Grace Byers – I Am Enough (jP Byers)
Best Historical Fiction – by Kristin Hannah – The Great Alone (Hannah)
Best Poetry – by Amanda Lovelace – The Witch Doesn’t Burn in This One (811 Lov)
Best History & Biography – by Maxwell King – The Good Neighbor: The Life and Work of Fred Rogers (Biography Rogers)
Best Memoir & Autobiography – by Tara Westover – Educated: A Memoir (Biography Westover)
Best Humor – by Tiffany Haddish – The Last Black Unicorn (Biography Haddish)
Best Young Adult Fantasy & Science Fiction – by Sarah J. Maas – A Kingdom of Ash (YA Maas)
Best Debut Author – Tomi Adeyemi – Children of Blood and Bone (YA Adeyemi)
Best Horror – by Stephen King – Elevation (King)
Best Food & Cooking – by Chrissy Teigen and Adeena Sussman – Cravings: Hungry for More (641.55 Tei)
Best Science & Technology – by Steven Brusatte – The Rise and Fall of the Dinosaurs: A New History of a Lost World (567.91 Bru)


2017

Best Fiction – by Celeste Ng – Little Fires Everywhere (Ng)
Best Non-Fiction – by Lilly Singh – How to Be a Bawse: A Guide to Conquering Life (158.1 Sin)
Best Mystery & Thriller – by Paula Hawkins – Into the Water (Hawkins)
Best Fantasy – by J.K. Rowling – Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them: The Original Screenplay (j Rowling)
Best Science Fiction – by Andy Weir – Artemis (Weir)
Best Romance – by Colleen Hoover – Without Merit (Hoover)
Best Young Adult Fiction – by Angie Thomas – The Hate U Give (YA Thomas)
Best Graphic Novel & Comics – by Sarah Andersen – Big Mushy Happy Lump (Hoopla eComic only)
Best Children’s & Middle Grade – by Rick Riordan – The Ship of the Dead (j Riordan)
Best Picture Book – by R.J. Palacio – We’re All Wonders (jP Palacio)
Best Historical Fiction – by Lisa Wingate – Before We Were Yours (Wingate)
Best Poetry – by Rupi Kaur – The Sun and Her Flowers (811 Kau)
Best History & Biography – by Kate Moore – The Radium Girls: The Dark Story of America’s Shining Women (363.179 Moo)
Best Memoir & Autobiography – by Hillary Rodham Clinton – What Happened (Biography Clinton)
Best Humor – by Lauren Graham – Talking as Fast as I Can: From Gilmore Girls to Gilmore Girls (and Everything in Between) (Biography Graham)
Best Young Adult Fantasy & Science Fiction – by Sarah J. Maas – A Court of Wings and Ruin (Maas)
Best Debut Author – Angie Thomas – The Hate U Give (YA Thomas)
Best Horror – by Stephen King and Owen King – Sleeping Beauties (King)
Best Food & Cooking – by Ree Drummond – The Pioneer Woman Cooks: Come and Get It! (641.55 Dru)
Best Science & Technology – by Neil DeGrasse Tyson – Astrophysics for People in a Hurry (523.01 Tys)


2016

Best Fiction – by Liane Moriarty – Truly, Madly, Guilty (Moriarty)
Best Non-Fiction – by Lin-Manuel Miranda and Jeremy McCarter  – Hamilton: The Revolution: Being the Complete Libretto of the Broadway Musical, With a True Account of its Creation, and Concise Remarks on Hip-hop, the Power of Stories, and the New America (Music 782.14 Mir)
Best Mystery & Thriller – by Stephen King – End of Watch (King)
Best Fantasy – by J.K. Rowling – Harry Potter and the Cursed Child (j Rowling)
Best Science Fiction – by Pierce Brown – Morning Star (Brown)
Best Romance – by Colleen Hoover – It Ends With Us (Hoover)
Best Young Adult Fiction – by Ruta Sepetys – Salt to the Sea (YA Sepetys)
Best Graphic Novel & Comics – by Sarah Andersen – Adulthood is a Myth (741.5 And)
Best Children’s & Middle Grade – by Rick Riordan – The Trials of Apollo (j Riordan)
Best Picture Book – by Mo Willems – The Thank You Book (jF Willems)
Best Historical Fiction – by Colson Whitehead – The Underground Railroad (Whitehead)
Best Poetry – by Amanda Lovelace – The Princess Saves Herself in This One (811 Lov)
Best History & Biography – by William Shatner – Leonard: My Fifty-Year Friendship with a Remarkable Man (Biography Nimoy)
Best Memoir & Autobiography – by Paul Kalanithi – When Breath Becomes Air (Biography Kalanithi)
Best Humor – by Amy Schumer – The Girl With the Lower Back Tattoo (Biography Schumer)
Best Young Adult Fantasy & Science Fiction – by Sarah J. Maas – A Court of Mist and Fury (Maas)
Best Debut Author – Alwyn Hamilton – Rebel of the Sands (YA Hamilton)
Best Horror – by Joe Hill – The Fireman (Hill)
Best Food & Cooking – by Chrissy Teigen – Cravings (641.55 Tei)
Best Science & Technology – by Frans de Waal – Are We Smart Enough to Know How Smart Animals Are? (591.513 Waa)


2015

Best Fiction – by Harper Lee – Go Set a Watchman (Lee)
Best Non-Fiction – by Aziz Ansari and Eric Klinenberg – Modern Romance: An Investigation (646.77 Ans)
Best Mystery & Thriller – by Paula Hawkins – The Girl on the Train (Hawkins)
Best Fantasy – by Neil Gaiman – Trigger Warning: Short Fictions and Disturbances (Gaiman)
Best Science Fiction – by Pierce Brown – Golden Son (Brown)
Best Romance – by Colleen Hoover – Confess (Hoover)
Best Young Adult Fiction – by Jennifer Niven – All the Bright Places (YA Niven)
Best Graphic Novel & Comics – by Brian K. Vaughn and Fiona Staples – Saga – Volume Four (741.5 Vau v. 4)
Best Children’s & Middle Grade – by Rick Riordan – The Sword of Summer (j Riordan)
Best Picture Book – by Drew Daywalt and Oliver Jeffers – The Day the Crayons Came Home (jP Daywalt)
Best Historical Fiction – by Kristin Hannah – The Nightingale (Hannah)
Best Poetry – by Trista Mateer – The Dogs I Have Kissed (not in libraries’ collection)
Best History & Biography – by Erik Larson – Dead Wake: The Last Crossing of the Lusitania (940.451 Lar)
Best Memoir & Autobiography – by Connor Franta – A Work in Progress (Biography Franta)
Best Humor – by Mindy Kaling – Why Not Me? (Biography Kaling)
Best Young Adult Fantasy & Science Fiction – by Sarah J. Maas – Queen of Shadows (YA Maas)
Best Debut Author – Victoria Aveyard – Red Queen (YA Aveyard)
Best Horror – by Dean Koontz – Saint Odd (Koontz)
Best Food & Cooking – by Ree Drummond – The Pioneer Woman Cooks: Dinnertime (641.506 Dru)
Best Science & Technology – by John Hargrove – Beneath the Surface: Killer Whales, SeaWorld, and the Truth Beyond Blackfish (599.536 Har)


2014

Best Fiction – by Rainbow Rowell – Landline (Rowell)
Best Non-Fiction – by Marina Keegan – The Opposite of Loneliness (818 Kee)
Best Mystery & Thriller – by Stephen King – Mr. Mercedes (King)
Best Fantasy – by Deborah Harkness – The Book of Life (Harkness)
Best Science Fiction – by Andy Weir– The Martian (Weir)
Best Romance – by Diana Gabaldon – Written in My Own Heart’s Blood (Gabaldon)
Best Young Adult Fiction – by E. Lockhart – We Were Liars (YA Lockhart)
Best Graphic Novel & Comics – by Zack Whedon, Fábio Moon and Daniel Dos Santos – Serenity: Leaves on the Wind (eBook only)
Best Children’s & Middle Grade – by Rick Riordan – The Blood of Olympus (j Riordan)
Best Picture Book – by Mo Willems – The Pigeon Needs a Bath! (I Do Not!) (jP Willems)
Best Historical Fiction – by Anthony Doerr – All the Light We Cannot See (Doerr)
Best Poetry – by Lang Leav – Lullabies (Hoopla eBook and eAudiobook)
Best History & Biography – by Helen Rappaport – The Romanov Sisters: The Lost Lives of the Daughters of Nicholas and Alexandra (Biography Romanov)
Best Memoir & Autobiography – by Esther Earl – This Star Won’t Go Out: The Life and Words of Esther Grace Earl (j Biography Earl)
Best Humor – by Amy Poehler – Yes, Please (Biography Poehler)
Best Young Adult Fantasy & Science Fiction – by Cassandra Clare – City of Heavely Fire (YA Clare)
Best Debut Author – by Pierce Brown – Red Rising (Brown)
Best Horror – by Anne Rice – Prince Lestat (Rice)
Best Food & Cooking – by Ina Garten – Make It Ahead: A Barefoot Contessa Cookbook (641.55 Gar)
Best Business – by Sophia Amoruso – #GIRLBOSS (Biography Amoruso)


2013

Best Fiction – by Khaled Hosseini – And the Mountains Echoed (Hosseini)
Best Non-Fiction – by Temple Grandin and Richard Panek – The Autistic Brain: Thinking Across the Spectrum (618.928 Gra)
Best Mystery & Thriller – by Dan Brown – Inferno (Brown)
Best Fantasy – by Neil Gaiman – The Ocean at the End of the Lane (Gaiman)
Best Science Fiction – by Margaret Atwood – MaddAddam (Atwood)
Best Romance – by J.R. Ward – Lover at Last (Ward)
Best Young Adult Fiction – by Rainbow Rowell – Eleanor & Park (YA Rowell)
Best Graphic Novel & Comics – by Kami Garcia, Margaret Stohl and artist Cassandra Jean – Beautiful Creatures (not in libraries’ collction)
Best Children’s & Middle Grade – by Rick Riordan – The House of Hades (j Riordan)
Best Picture Book – by Drew Daywalt and Oliver Jeffers – The Day the Crayons Quit (jP Daywalt)
Best Paranormal Fantasy – by Jim Butcher – Cold Days (Butcher)
Best Historical Fiction – by Kate Atkinson – Life After Life (Atkinson)
Best Poetry – by J.R.R. Tolkien – The Fall of Arthur (821.912 Tol)
Best History & Biography – by Brian Jay Jones – Jim Henson: The Biography (Biography Henson)
Best Memoir & Autobiography – by Malala Yousafzai – I Am Malala (Biography Yousafzai)
Best Humor – by Allie Brosh – Hyperbole and a Half (Biography Brosh)
Best Young Adult Fantasy & Science Fiction – by Veronica Roth – Allegiant (YA Roth)
Best Debut Author – Emma Chase – Tangled (Chase)
Best Horror – by Stephen King – Doctor Sleep (King)
Best Food & Cooking – by Tim Federle – Tequila Mockingbird: Cocktails with a Literary Twist (641.874 Fed)


2012

Best Fiction – by J.K. Rowling – The Casual Vacancy (Rowling)
Best Non-Fiction – by Susan Cain – Quiet: The Power of Introverts in a World That Can’t Stop Talking (155.232 Cai)
Best Mystery & Thriller – by Gillian Flynn – Gone Girl (Flynn)
Best Fantasy – by Stephen King – The Dark Tower: The Wind Through the Keyhole (King)
Best Science Fiction – by Terry Pratchett and Stephen Baxter – The Long Earth (Pratchett)
Best Romance – by E.L. James – Fifty Shades Freed (James)
Best Young Adult Fiction – by John Green – The Fault in Our Stars (YA Green)
Best Graphic Novel & Comics – by Robert Kirkman – The Walking Dead Vol. 16: A Larger World (YA PB (Graphic Novel) Kirkman)
Best Children’s & Middle Grade – by Rick Riordan – The Mark of Athena (j Riordan)
Best Picture Book – by Ian Falconer – Olivia and the Fairy Princesses (jP Falconer)
Best Paranormal Fantasy – by Deborah Harkness – Shadow of Night (Harkness)
Best Historical Fiction – by M.L. Stedman – The Light Between Oceans (Stedman)
Best Poetry – by Mary Oliver– A Thousand Mornings (811 Oli)
Best Memoir & Autobiography – by Cheryl Strayed – Wild: From Lost to Found on the Pacific Crest Trail (Biography Strayed)
Best Humor – by Jenny Lawson – Let’s Pretend This Never Happened (Biography Lawson)
Best Young Adult Fantasy & Science Fiction – by Veronia Roth – Insurgent (YA Roth)
Best Horror – by Justin Cronin – The Twelve (Cronin)
Best Food & Cooking – by Ree Drummond – The Pioneer Woman Cooks: Recipes from an Accidental Country Girl (641.506 Dru)
Best Goodreads Author – Veronia Roth – Insurgent (YA Roth)


2011

Best Fiction – by Haruki Murakami – 1Q84 (Murakami)
Best Non-Fiction – by Alexandra Robbins – The Geeks Shall Inherit the Earth: Popularity, Quirk Theory, and Why Outsiders Thrive After High School (303.324 Rob)
Best Mystery & Thriller – by Janet Evanovich – Smokin’ Seventeen (Evanovich)
Best Fantasy – by George R.R. Martin – A Dance With Dragons (Martin)
Best Science Fiction – by Stephen King – 11/22/63 (King)
Best Romance – by J.R. Ward – Lover Unleashed (Ward)
Best Young Adult Fiction – by Gayle Forman – Where She Went (YA Forman)
Best Graphic Novel & Comics – written by Richelle Mead with art by Leigh Dragoon – Vampire Academy: The Graphic Novel (YA PB (Graphic Novel) Dragoon)
Best Children’s & Middle Grade – by Rick Riordan – The Son of Neptune (j Riordan)
Best Picture Book – by Weird Al Yankovic – When I Grow Up (eAudiobook only)
Best Paranormal Fantasy – by Karen Marie Moning – Shadowfever (Moning)
Best Historical Fiction – by Paula McLain – The Paris Wife (McLain)
Best Poetry – by Billy Collins – Horoscopes For the Dead (eBook only)
Best History & Biography – by Walter Isaacson – Steve Jobs (Biography Jobs)
Best Memoir & Autobiography – by Matthew Logelin – Two Kisses for Maddy: A Memoir of Loss and Love (Biography Logelin)
Best Humor – by Tina Fey – Bossypants (Biography Fey)
Best Young Adult Fantasy & Science Fiction – by Veronia Roth – Divergent (YA Roth)
Best Horror – by Melissa Marr – Graveminder (Marr)
Best Food & Cooking – by Gwyneth Paltrom – My Father’s Daughter: Delicious, Easy Recipes Celebrating Family and Togetherness (641.5 Pal)
Best Travel & Outdoors – by Conor Grennan – Little Princes: One Man’s Promise to Bring Home the Lost Children of Nepal (362.76 Gre)
Best Goodreads Author – Cassandra Clare – City of Fallen Angels (YA Clare)


2010

Best Fiction – by Emma Donoghue – Room (Donoghue)
Best Non-Fiction – by Rebecca Skloot – The Immortal Life of Henrietta Lacks (Biography Lacks)
Best Mystery & Thriller – by Stieg Larsson – The Girl Who Kicked the Hornets Nest (Larsson)
Best Fantasy – by Robert Jordan and Brandon Sanderson – Towers of Midnight (Jordan)
Best Science Fiction – by Mira Grant – Feed (Grant)
Best Romance – by J.R. Ward – Lover Mine (Ward)
Best Young Adult Fiction – by Lauren Oliver – Before I Fall (YA Oliver)
Best Graphic Novel – written by Stephenie Meyer with art by Young Kim – Twilight: The Graphic Novel (YA Meyer)
Best Children’s & Middle Grade – by Jeff Kinney – Diary of a Wimpy Kid: The Ugly Truth (j Kinney)
Best Picture Book – by Lane Smith – It’s a Book (jP Smith)
Best Paranormal Fantasy – by Charlaine Harris – Dead in the Family (Harris)
Best Historical Fiction – by Ken Follett – Fall of Giants (Follett)
Best Poetry – by Matthew Zapruder – Come On All You Ghosts (Hoopla eBook only)
Best History & Biography – by G.J. Meyer – The Tudors: The Complete Story of England’s Most Notorius Dynasty (942.05 Mey)
Best Memoir & Autobiography – by Portia de Rossi – Unbearable Lightness: A Story of Loss and Gain (Biography Derossi)
Best Humor – by Christopher Moore – Bite Me: A Love Story (Moore)
Best Young Adult Fantasy – by Suzanne Collins – Mockingjay (YA Collins)
Best Debut Author – by Rebecca Skloot – The Immortal Life of Henrietta Lacks (Biography Lacks)
Best Cover Art – by Lauren Kate (cover art by Fernanda Brussi Goncalves) – Torment (YA Kate)


2009

Best Fiction – by Kathryn Stockett – The Help (Stockett)
Best Non-Fiction – by Dave Cullen – Columbine (371.782 Cul)
Best Mystery & Thriller – by Stieg Larsson – The Girl Who Played With Fire (Larsson)
Best Fantasy – by Charlaine Harris – Dead and Gone (Harris)
Best Science Fiction – by Scott Westerfeld – Leviathan (YA Westerfeld)
Best Chick Lit – by Nicholas Sparks – The Last Song (Sparks)
Best Romance – by Diana Gabaldon – An Echo in the Bone (Gabaldon)
Best Young Adult Fiction – by Sarah Dessen – Along for the Ride (YA Dessen)
Best Young Adult Series – by Suzanne Collins – Catching Fire (YA Collins)
Best Graphic Novel – written by Neil Gaiman with art by Andy Kubert & Scott Williams, Mark Buckingham, Bernie Mireault & Matt Wagner and Simon Bisley – Batman: Whatever Happened to the Caped Crusader? (Hoopla digital only)
Best Children’s – by Jeff Kinney – Diary of a Wimpy Kid: Dog Days (j Kinney)
Best Picture Book – written by Neil Gaiman with art by Charles Vess – Blueberry Girl (jP Gaiman)

bgbottombanner1000