Link to our Facebook Page
Link to our Twitter Page
Link to our Pinterest Page
Link to our Instagram Page
Link to our Youtube Page

Nebraska Authors Write for Children and Young Adults

Nebraska authors who have written works for, or of special interest to, children or young adults, listed by local community affiliation:

photo of book illustration

Original artwork for book illustration by children’s author and illustrator Ruth Rosekrans Hoffman

This list includes some authors not in our list of representative books. Authors are listed under more than one locale, if they have connections to more than one community. Authors’ birth and/or death dates are given where known to us.

Return to our listing of titles by representative Nebraska children’s authors

Agate Springs Ranch, upper Niobrara:
Cook, Harold J., 1887-1962;

Albion:
Blatter, Dorothy, 1901- ;

Arcadia:
DeGering, Etta, 1898- , also Lincoln;

Arthur:
Reichenberg, Monte, 1950-, also Ogallala, North Platte, Scottsbluff;

Atlanta, Phelps County:
Marshall, Helen Lowrie, 1904-1975;

Aurora:
Hammond, Earl; McDaniels, Preston;

Axtell:
Hogan, Bernice, 1929- , also Omaha, Kearney;

Bancroft:
Neihardt, John G., 1881-1973;

Beatrice:
Lynn, Tracy (pseudonym of Tracy Burney);

Bee:
Dolezal, Margaret J., also Lincoln;

Belvidere:
Hintz, Dorothy M., also Hebron;

Boys Town:
Chesire, Jimmy;

Bridgeport:
Amateis, Carole S., 1951- , also Gering;

Brock:
Boellstorff, Ruth, 1909- ;

Brownville:
Brown, Marion Marsh, 1908-2001, also Omaha;

Brule:
Stansbery, Karyn, also Ogalalla;

Butler County:
Frantz, Evelyn M.;

Central City:
Palmer, Bernard, 1914- , also Holdrege; Rydberg, Ernie [Rydberg, Ernest];

Ceresco:
Brown, Elinor L., 1915-2008;

Chadron:
Hollingsworth, Leta Stetter, 1886-1939, also Valentine;

Chappell:
Hosford, Jessie, 1892- ;

Cherry County:
Sheldon, Addison Erwin, 1861-1943, also Lincoln;

Crete:
Bromwell, Alice; Green, Ivah;

Dannebrog:
Welsch, Roger L., 1936- ;

David City:
Bro, Margueritte Harmon, 1894-1977; Douglass, Gladys S., 1901-1992, also Lincoln;

Denton:
Hoffman, Ruth Rosekrans, 1926-2007, also Lincoln;

Elmwood:
Aldrich, Bess Streeter, 1881-1954;

Falls City:
Barker, Mary Libal, 1910- , also Table Rock;

Fairbury:
Kroll, Francis Lynde, 1904-1973, also Lincoln;

Franklin:
Bonham, Barbara, 1926- , also Naponee;

Fremont:
Bradford, Lois J.; Cook, Julia, also Lincoln; Grimes, Lee; Sharp, N.L. [pseudonym of Wagner, Nancy Sharp], also Valentine, Ponca; Stephens, Dan V., 1868-1939;

Fullerton:
Hays, Wilma Pitchford, 1909- , also Lincoln;

Garden County:
Paulsen, Sharon K., 1939- ;

Garland:
Kooser, Ted, 1939- , also Lincoln;

Geneva:
Heiderstadt, Dorothy, 1907- ;

Gering:
Amateis, Carole S., 1951- , also Bridgeport;

Gothenberg:
Beath, Paul R., 1905- ;

Grand Island:
Anderson, Mary Elizabeth, 1939- , also Lincoln; Bartek, Ann Swanson, also Lincoln; Cunningham, Reba Pierce, d. 1991; Hamsa, Bobbie, 1944- , also Omaha, Ord; Jacks, L. V., 1896-1972; Lukesh, Jean A. ; Miller, Roselyn, 1936- , also Osceola; Pieper, Kathleen;

Hall County:
Converse, Caroline, 1878- ;

Hastings:
Alberts, Frances Jacobs, 1907-1989; Ruckman, Ivy, 1931- ; Osborne, Tom, 1937- , also Lincoln; Tibbets, Albert B., 1888- , also Lincoln; Warren, Andrea, 1946- , also Norfolk, Lincoln;

Hebron:
Hintz, Dorothy M., also Belvidere;

Holdrege:
Palmer, Bernard, 1914- , also Central City;

Kearney:
Christensen, Alberta Maxon; Gage, Colleen, 1940- ; Hogan, Bernice, 1929- , also Axtell, Omaha; Jackson, George L., also Nelson; Lawhead, Stephen R., 1950- , also Lincoln;

LaMar:
Lee, Wayne C.;

Lexington:
Jackson, Charles Tenny, 1874- ;

Lincoln:
Anderson, Mary Elizabeth, 1939- , also Grand Island; Bartek, Ann Swanson, also Grand Island; Bradley, Virginia, 1912- ; Bristow, David; Burr, Tim; Cartmill, Christopher John, 1962- ; Condra, G.E., 1896-1958; Cook, Julia, also Fremont; Cunningham, Reba Pierce, d. 1991; DeGering, Etta, 1898- , also Arcadia: Dick, Everett; Dittman, Susan Grace; Dolezal, Margaret J., also Bee; Douglass, Gladys S., 1901-1992, also David City; Eiseley, Loren, 1907-1977; Ferris, Jeri; Fine, Warren, 1943-1987; Fisher, Dorothy Canfield, 1879-1958; Forsberg, Michael; Frye, Tom; Greene, Gordon, 1931-1995; Harrington, Janice N., 1956- ; Hart, Mary; Hays, Hobe, 1926- ; Hays, Wilma Pitchford, 1909- , also Fullerton; Hoffman, Ruth Rosekrans, 1926-2007, also Denton; Janovy, John, 1937- ; Johnsgard, Paul, 1931- ; King, Kathleen; Kinscella, Hazel Gertrude, d. 1960; Kloefkorn, William, 1932- ; Kooser, Ted, 1939- , also Garland; Kristoffersen, Eva Margaret, 1901-1954; Kroll, Francis Lynde, 1904-1973, also Fairbury; Kurrus, Jeff; Lawhead, Stephen R., 1950- , also Kearney; Luebke, Frederick C., 1927- , also Seward; Magorian, James, 1942- ; McCabe, Marla, 1930- ; McPhee, Clare, 1872-1960; Marguerite McPhee d. 1970; Nicoll, Bruce Hilton, 1912-1983; Norman, Thelma Giddings; Olson, James C., 1917-2005; Osborne, Tom, 1937- , also Hastings; Owen, Ruth Bryan, 1885-1954; Pierce, Robert; Pike, Pat, 1929[?]-2007; Price, Willadene, 1914- ; Sack, Jill; Sandoz, Mari, 1896-1966, also Sheridan County; Sawicki, Mary, 1950- ; Scrimscher, Lila Gravatt, 1897-1974, also Talmage; Sheldon, Addison Erwin, 1861-1943, also Cherry County; Sheldrick, Peg; Shepard, Ray Anthony; Sprague, Gretchen, 1926-2003; Stover, Marjorie Filley; Taves, Isabella, 1915- ; Thomas, Cenethe [Kenetha]; Thomas, Dorothy, 1898-1990; Thompson, Eileen; Tibbets, Albert B., 1888- , also Hastings; Timm, Stephen A.; Warren, Andrea, 1946- , also Hastings, Norfolk; Wimberly, Lowry C., 1890-1959; Wunder, John R., 1945- ; Wunder, Susan A.;

McCook:
Edwards, Leta Marguerite, 1900- ;

Naponee:
Bonham, Barbara, 1926- , also Franklin;

Nebraska City:
Rumsey, Marian;

Nelson:
Jackson, George L., also Kearney;

Norfolk:
Daniel, Hawthorne, 1890- , also Omaha; Warren, Andrea, 1946- ,also Hastings, Lincoln;

North Platte:
Dick, Trella Lamson, 1889-1974; Reichenberg, Monte, 1950- , also Ogallala, Arthur, Scottsbluff; Shepherd, Rajean Luebs, 1955;

Ogallala:
Reichenberg, Monte, 1950- , also Arthur, North Platte, Scottsbluff; Stansbery, Karyn, also Brule;

Omaha:
Beall, Pamela Conn; Bremmer, Patricia A., 1953- ; Brown, Marion Marsh, 1908-2001, also Brownville; Brown, May Sundell; Cavanaugh, Kate, 1947- ; Cunningham, Reba Pierce, d. 1991; Daniel, Hawthorne, 1890- , also Norfolk; Dobrin, Arnold, 1928- ;; Felton, Harold W., 1902- ; Ferris, Elmer Ellsworth, 1861-1951; Fleischman, Paul; Gibson, Bob, 1935- ; Hamsa, Bobbie, 1944- , also Ord, Grand Island; Hansen, Ron, 1947- ; Hess, Fjeril, 1892- ; Hogan, Bernice, 1929- , also Axtell, Kearney; Jacks, L. V., 1896-1972; Jaroch, F.A.; Kenny, Caris Y.; Livingston, Myra Cohn, 1926-1996; McCulloch, Bruce; Oneal, Zibby; O’Neill, Rose Cecil, 1874-1944; , 1874-1944; Parks, Gabe, 1921-2007; Parsons, Arthur H., d. 1959; Reilly, Robert T., 1922- ; Richoux, Pat; Secord, Frank A. [Pen name: “Uncle Ross”]; Solheim, James, 1959- ; Teal, Val [Teal, Valentine], 1902- ;

Ord:
Hamsa, Bobbie, 1944- , also Omaha, Grand Island;

Osceola:
Miller, Roselyn, 1936- , also Grand Island;

Pauline:
McCleery, William, 1911-2000;

Platte River Valley:
Gage, Colleen, 1940- ;

Ponca:
Sharp, N.L. [pseudonym of Wagner, Nancy Sharp], also Fremont, Valentine;

Red Cloud:
Cather, Willa, 1873-1947;

Scottsbluff:
Reichenberg, Monte, 1950- , also Arthur, North Platte, Ogallala; Strait, Treva Adams, 1909- ;

Seward:
Luebke, Frederick C., 1927- , also Lincoln; Sylwester, Robert;

Sheridan County:
Sandoz, Mari, 1896-1966, also Lincoln;

Stamford:
MacKay, Margaret, 1907-1968;

Sterling:
Borland, Hal, 1900-1978;

St. Paul, Nebraska:
Scott, Lynn H., 1900- ;

Table Rock:
Barker, Mary Libal, 1910- , also Falls City;

Talmage:
Scrimscher, Lila Gravatt, 1897-1974, also Lincoln;

Thedford:
Black, Roe R., 1899- , (Dismal River valley);

Unadilla:
Davis, Clyde Brion, 1894-1962;

Valentine:
Hollingsworth, Leta Stetter, 1886-1939, also Chadron; McKelvie, Martha Groves, 1886-1976, (By the Way Ranch, 17 miles south of Valentine); Sharp, N.L. [pseudonym of Wagner, Nancy Sharp], also Fremont, Ponca;

Valley:
Rock, Gail;

Wayne:
Hickey, Donald R.;

Winside:
Bothwell, Jean, d. 1977;

NO TOWN

Dewey, Ariane;

Jensen, Pamela Jo, 1961- ;

Laughlin, Florence;

Lyon, David;

Mason, Miriam, 1899-1973 [Mason, Miriam E.];

Wilkerson, J.L.;

Contact the Heritage Room:

The Jane Pope Geske Heritage Room of Nebraska Authors
Bennett Martin Public Library
136 South 14th Street
Lincoln, NE 68508-1899

Phone: 402-441-8516

E-mail: heritage@lincolnlibraries.org

Regular hours:

Tuesday – Friday: 12:00 PM – 3:00 PM
Sunday: 2:00 PM – 5:00 PM

Follow us on Facebook!
facebook

Nebraska Authors Website:

Nebraska Authors

Support the Heritage Room:

Join the Nebraska Literary Heritage Association to support the Heritage Room. Donations to the Foundation for Lincoln City Libraries may also be designated for the Heritage Room.

Donate Books or Papers to the Heritage Room:

We would enjoy discussing any possible donations of works by Nebraska authors or author memorabilia with you. We provide a Certificate of Gift for those who cannot visit in person.